PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD PAINTINGSeach depicting figures in an interior18 x 16 cm. (2)
SET OF FOUR JAPANESE PRINTS Katsukawa Shunsho (1726-1792) ‘ 100 famous poets and their poems,
SET OF FOUR JAPANESE PRINTS Katsukawa Shunsho (1726-1792) ‘ 100 famous poets and their poems, dated 1775
CHINESE QING PERIOD SCROLLPortrait of Qing emperor Yong Zheng64.5 x 171 cm.
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE WATERCOLOUR ON SILKsigned, depicting a young girl and peacock in a
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE WATERCOLOUR ON SILKsigned, depicting a young girl and peacock in a garden60 x 30 cm.
CHINESE QING PERIOD SCROLL depicting a Guanyin, signed67 cm. high; 44 cm. wide
ORIENTAL SCHOOL
ORIENTAL SCHOOL Figures in a garden Figures in a garden Each a watercolour 55 x 40 cm. (2)
CHINESE SCHOOL, QING PERIODImperial procession Painting on silk18 x 62 cm.
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE WOOD BLOCK depicting young girl seated beside a waterfall in a mountain landscape, framed and signed32 x 23 cm.
EARLY TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHINESE SCHOOLBamboo Pen and ink Signed with seal, framed113 x 43 cm.
UTAGAWA KUNISADA, NINETEENTH-CENTURYWoodblock print Signed with seals and inscribed
ARCHIBALD THORBURNDucks in flight Print Signed and dated 1921 Published 1922 by W. F. Embleton 70
ARCHIBALD THORBURNDucks in flight Print Signed and dated 1921 Published 1922 by W. F. Embleton 70 Jermyn St., London16.7 x 12.2 cm.
CHINESE SCHOOLWarrior on horseback in combat Qing dynasty30 x 19.5 cm.
KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849)Shojyo & Hitsuji; Fuyu, Animals Shi; Ho & Ko Each a woodblock print
KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849)Shojyo & Hitsuji; Fuyu, Animals Shi; Ho & Ko Each a woodblock print Enclosed in one portfolio17 x 12 cm.
CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE STICK STAND OF CYLINDRICAL FORM(some damage)Provenance: The Estate of the
CHINESE QING PERIOD BLANC DE CHINE GUANYIN40 cm. high
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUERED TORTOISESHELL DISH 30 x 25 cm.
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE ‘TREE OF LIFE’ PANELset with sculptured fruits, flowers, leaves and
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE VASESeach of Meiping form decorated with floral and
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE VASESeach of Meiping form decorated with floral and leaf scroll decoration 24 cm. high (2)
CHINESE QING PERIOD LIDDED PORCELAIN VASE with dense iron red decoration of lotus flowers. Mark of
CHINESE QING PERIOD LIDDED PORCELAIN VASE with dense iron red decoration of lotus flowers. Mark of Kangxi21 cm. high
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE INRO decorated with maple leaves
CHINESE QING PERIOD HARDWOOD CASED INK STONE the stone and cover with inscriptions25 x 16 cm.
CHINESE JIAQING FAMILLE VERTE VASE31 cm. high
PAIR OF JAPANESE KAKIEMON STYLE VASES22 cm. high (2)
SET OF SIX QING PERIOD PAINTED MARBLE NARRATIVE PANELS each enclosed in a zitan frame 17 x 10 cm. (
SET OF SIX QING PERIOD PAINTED MARBLE NARRATIVE PANELS each enclosed in a zitan frame 17 x 10 cm. (6)
CHINESE POLYCHROME BRUSH WASHERwith russet blossoms. Mark of Qianlong to base18 cm. diameter; 5
CHINESE POLYCHROME BRUSH WASHERwith russet blossoms. Mark of Qianlong to base18 cm. diameter; 5 cm. high
CARVED CHINESE TURQUOISE BUDDHA on a hard wood stand4 cm. high
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CANTONESE FAMILLE ROSE BOTTLE SHAPED VASEdecorated with alternating panels with
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CANTONESE FAMILLE ROSE BOTTLE SHAPED VASEdecorated with alternating panels with figures and insects amongst blossoms25 cm. high
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE VASEof bottle form24 cm. high
CHINESE PHOENIX FAMILLE JAUNE MONOCHROME CHARGERmark of Guangzu to base26 cm. diameter
CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE SWEETMEAT SET character mark to base29 cm. diameter
CHINESE CRACKLE WARE VASEearly twentieth-century, seal mark to base
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE TSUBAfiligree iron and gold, decorated with confronting beasts7.5 cm.
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE TSUBAfiligree iron and gold, decorated with confronting beasts7.5 cm. wide
CHINESE ARCHAIC RITUAL JADE AXE 16.4 x 9.3 cm.
CHINESE BRONZE ENAMEL SNUFF BOTTLEwith Western figural decoration
NINETEENTH-CENTURY MANJU NETSUKE
CHINESE CANTONESE FIGURE DECORATED BOWL9 cm. high; 23 cm. diameter
CHINESE QING PERIOD IVORY JEWELLERY CASEthe lid with central carved panel depicting figures on a
ENORMOUS CHINESE LATE QING PERIOD, BLUE AND WHITE CEREMONIAL BOWLof circular form, decorated with
CHINESE JADE PIGLET2.5 cm. high; 5 cm. wide
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE SINO-TIBETAN IVORY BUDDHA on a hard wood base7 cm. high
PAIR OF JAPANESE TWENTIETH-CENTURY POLYCHROME BLUE AND WHITE DISHESeach of circular form with a
PAIR OF JAPANESE TWENTIETH-CENTURY POLYCHROME BLUE AND WHITE DISHESeach of circular form with a radiant floral central bowl16 cm. diameter (2)
PAIR OFNINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME VASESeach of baluster form, with ornithological and
PAIR OFNINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME VASESeach of baluster form, with ornithological and floral decoration34.5 cm. high (2)
TWELFTH-CENTURY CAMBODIAN BRONZE HEADof the Hindu God Vishnu
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE TORTOISESHELL AND LACQUERED BRUSH POTof cylindrical form, decorated with
NINETEENTH-CENTURY SATSUMA BOWLwith all over figural decoration16 cm. diameter
EARLY NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BOXWOOD NETSUKE3 cm. high
EIGHTEENTH/NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE TSUBAdecorated with flowers and insects7.5 cm. diameter
CHINESE TONGZHI DOUCAI BOWLwith six character seal mark to base16.5 cm. diameter; 7 cm. high
LARGE NINETEENTH CENTURY CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE JARof bulbous form depicting figures
LARGE NINETEENTH CENTURY CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE JARof bulbous form depicting figures on a terrace32 cm. high
EIGHTEENTH/NINETEENTH-CENTURY IVORY TRAVELLING BUDDHA
PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE MILLEFLORE POLYCHROME AND PARCEL GILT PLATESmark of Qianlong to
PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE MILLEFLORE POLYCHROME AND PARCEL GILT PLATESmark of Qianlong to base25 cm. diameter (2)
NATURAL TURQUOISE CARVINGgroup of fish amongst waves6 cm. high; 5 cm. wide
CHINESE QING PERIOD FAMILLE ROSE VASEof baluster form, white ground with painted panel depicting
CHINESE QING PERIOD FAMILLE ROSE VASEof baluster form, white ground with painted panel depicting figures on a terrace43 cm. high
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD CLOISONNE ENAMEL BOWLSProvenance; Personal collection of Count Carl Poul
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD CLOISONNE ENAMEL BOWLSProvenance; Personal collection of Count Carl Poul Oscar Moltke11 cm. high; 15.5 cm. diameter (2)
CHINESE SMALL DOUBLE GOURD DOUCAI ENAMELLED VASEmark of Wanli to base12.3 cm. high
LARGE BRONZE BUDDHA seated on a lotus cushion60 cm. high
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD DISHESProvenance; Personal collection of Count Carl Poul Oscar Moltke20 cm. diameter (2)