Lot

83

ƒ Germain VANDERSTEEN (1897-1985) La danse du feu, 1945 Huile sur toile Signée en bas au centre 5

In Art Moderne / Modern Art

This auction is live!
Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +33 153303030 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
Auction not started. Come back when bidding opens to start bidding.
Interested in the price of this lot?
Subscribe to the price guide

ƒ Germain VANDERSTEEN (1897-1985) La danse du feu, 1945 Huile sur toile Signée en bas au centre 54 x 65 cm Expositions : "Primitifs du XXe siècle", Maison des Arts et des Loisirs, Le Creusot, 1968. "Cinq peintres naïfs français", Maison de la Culture et des Loisirs, St-Etienne, 1974, no 65 du catalogue. "Cinq peintres naïfs français", Petit Palais, Genève, 1975/76, no 65 du catalogue "Primitifs du XXe siècle", Maison de la Culture, Annemasse, 1979 "Naive Kunst aus Frankreich", Städtische Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, 1982 "Un siècle d’art naïf", Musée Jean Vinay, St-Antoine-l’Abbaye, 1989 "Rousseau, Ligabue e altri. Primitivo europei del XX secolo", Sala d’Arme di Palazzo Vecchio, Florence, 1993 Provenance : Acquis à la Galerie Mazarine, Paris, le 19.10.1963. "Primitifs du XXe siècle", Maison de la Culture, Annemasse, 1979 "Naive Kunst aus Frankreich", Städtische Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, 1982 "Un siècle d’art naïf", Musée Jean Vinay, St-Antoine-l’Abbaye, 1989 "Rousseau, Ligabue e altri. Primitivo europei del XX secolo", Sala d’Arme di Palazzo Vecchio, Florence, 1993, page 46 du catalogue "L’art naïf et l’art des enfants", 1994/95 : Centre Culturel Simone Signoret, Château-Arnoud Chapelle du Collège, Carpentras Cité du Livre, Aix-en-Provence Musée International d’Art Naïf Anatole Jakowsky, Nice Maison Ravier, Morestel, reproduit à la page 67 du catalogue Littérature : Reproduit dans "629 oeuvres de Renoir à Picasso", éd. Petit Palais, Genève, 1981

Art Moderne / Modern Art

Espace Tajan
37 rue des Mathurins
Paris
75008
France

For delivery information please telephone +33 153303030.

Important Information

Terms & Conditions

See Full Terms And Conditions