823
A set of bronze medals representing the members of the Royal family, 19th century | Ensemble de méda
comprising: two mysterious medals, one with the profile of Louis-Antoine, duc d'Angoulême containing a text, the second with only the lid and the inscription Voilà la meilleure des République ; two bronze medals in a red leather case, the first one with the profile of Caroline de Bourbon-Siciles, duchesse de Berry with the inscription "CAR.FERD.DUCH.DE BERRI.NEE LE 5 NOV.1798 MARIEE LE 17 JUIN 1816 VEUVE LE 14 FEV 1820", the second with two male profiles and the inscription l "L.P.ALB.D'ORLEANS COMTE DE PARIS PRINCE RL.L.C.P.R.D'ORLEANS DUC DE NEMOURS"; a gilt-wax medallion project for the baptism of the duc de Bordeaux, depicting the Fame crushing the hydra in a giltwood frame, a dated label on the reverse 1829; a set of ten silvered metal medals in a case, with some profiles of the Royal family such as the duc d'Angoulême, le duc de Berry and the comte de Chambord; two bronze medals in a read leather case ornated with the coat-of-arms of the city of Paris, one with the profile of Louis XVIII, the other one with both portraits of Louis XVIII and Charles X; a gilt-bronze profile od Henri IV on a marble background; and a set of twelve patinated bronze medals in a red leather case, ornated with the French royal coat of arms, representing profiles of the French royal family such as Saint Louis, Louis XVI, the duc and duchess de Berry, the prince de Condé and the duc d'Enghien, engraved by De Puymaurin
(7)
From 2 to 7 ½ in
Ensemble de médailles en bronze représentant des membres de la famille royale, XIXe siècle
comprenant: deux médailles mystérieuses, une avec le profil de Louis-Antoine, duc d'Angoulême contenant un texte, la seconde avec uniquement le couvercle et l'inscription Voilà la meilleure des République; Deux médailles en bronze dans écrin en maroquin rouge, la première représentant le profil de Caroline de Bourbon-Sicile, duchesse de Berry avec l'inscription "CAR.FERD.DUCH.DE BERRI.NEE LE 5 NOV.1798 MARIEE LE 17 JUIN 1816 VEUVE LE 14 FEV 1820", la seconde avec deux profils d'un homme et son fils avec l'inscription "L.P.ALB.D'ORLEANS COMTE DE PARIS PRINCE RL.L.C.P.R.D'ORLEANS DUC DE NEMOURS", signée "Borrel fct"; un projet de médaille du baptême du duc de Bordeaux en cire dorée, représentant la Renommée écrasant l'hydre dans un cadre en bois doré, au revers une note datée 1829; un ensemble de dix médailles en métal argenté dans un écrin, principalement avec les profils de membres de la famille royale dont le duc d'Angoulême, le duc de Berry et le comte de Bordeaux; deux médailles en bronze dans un écrin en maroquin aux armes de la ville de Paris, représentant le profil de Louis XVIII, la seconde les profils de Louis XVIII et Charles X, une médaile signée GALLE FECIT ; un profil d'Henri IV en bronze doré sur marbre, XIXe siècle; et ensemble de douze médailles en bronze patiné, dans un écrin en maroquin rouge aux armes de France, représentant les profils de membres de la famille royale tels que Saint Louis, Louis XVI, le duc et la duchesse de Berry, le prince de Condé et le duc d'Enghien, gravés par De Puymaurin
(7)
De 5 à 19 cm
Provenance
Deux médailles: Vente étude Coutau-Bégarie, Paris, 28 mai 2010, lot 109
le projet de baptême: Venteétude Piasa, Collection de Mr et Mme B. "souvenirs du temps de Charles X", Paris, 15 mai 2009
Additional Notices & Disclaimers
L’exportation de ce bien hors de France (y compris vers d’autres pays de l’Union Européenne), ainsi que son exportation hors de l’Union Européenne, peuvent-être subordonnées à l’obtention d’une ou plusieurs autorisation(s) d’exporter ou d’importer. Sotheby’s, sur demande et contre paiement de frais administratifs, peut présenter une demande d’autorisation pour exporter votre(vos) Lot(s) hors de France.
The export of this property from France (including to other Member States of the European Union), as well as export from the European Union, may be subject to one or more export or import licenses being granted. Sotheby’s, upon request and for an administrative fee, may apply for a license to export your Lot(s) outside France.
Please note that Condition 12 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot.
Veuillez noter que l'Article 12 des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.
(7)
From 2 to 7 ½ in
(7)
De 5 à 19 cm
Provenance
Collection Hubert Guerrand-Hermès, Autour de la duchesse de Berry | Online
Ends from
General delivery information available from the auctioneer
Sotheby’s Post Sale Service teams can arrange expert delivery and convenient shipping of your property. We offer exceptional service and competitive rates whether shipping a diamond bracelet or a large piece of furniture. Fully knowledgeable on all international regulations, Sotheby's will compile a full range of services for you, including collection, packing and arranging for shipping and transit insurance worldwide. For sales in London and New York, simply provide us with your delivery address when you register for a sale. Following your purchase, we will send you a competitive and comprehensive shipping quote. For property purchased in all other salerooms, contact that office directly to arrange for the transport of your purchases.
To learn more, or if we may be of assistance contact us.
Important Information
https://www.sothebys.com/en/docs/pdf/2023-10-02-france-cob-for-buyers-en.pdf?locale=en
Terms & Conditions