Lot

456

Willi Baumeister 1889 Stuttgart - 1955 Stuttgart Kniende Gruppe. 1933. Öl und Sand auf Leinwand.

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +49 89552440 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
Interested in the price of this lot?
Subscribe to the price guide
Munich
Willi Baumeister

1889 Stuttgart - 1955 Stuttgart Kniende Gruppe. 1933. Öl und Sand auf Leinwand. Verso signiert und datiert '09.33.'. 81,5 x 65,5 cm (32 x 25,7 in). • Entstanden in dem nicht nur für Willi Baumeister schicksalhaften Jahr 1933. • Trotz der schwierigen Zeit mit politischer Verfolgung und ökonomischer Bedrängnis widmet sich Baumeister konsequent seinem Œuvre. • Aus der Werkreihe der 'Sportbilder, Akte und Interieurs'. • Bereits 1938 erhielt dieses Werk Würdigung in einer Ausstellung in London. PROVENIENZ: Sammlung Sir Michael E. Sadler, Oxford (verso mit dem Etikett). Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. AUSSTELLUNG: Modern German Art, New Burlington Gallery, London, 1938, Kat.-Nr. 11 (verso m. d. Ausstellungsetikett). LITERATUR: Peter Beye/Felicitas Baumeister, Willi Baumeister. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Bd. II, Ostfildern 2002, WVZ-Nr. 488 (m. Abb.). Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 25.5.1945, Los 133. Christie's, London, German and Austrian Art, 11.10.1995, Los 202 (m. Farbabb. S. 217). In 'Kniende Gruppe' vereinigen sich auf kunstvolle Weise die wichtigsten Elemente dieser Schaffensperiode Willi Baumeisters. Die griechisch anmutenden Gestalten im Vordergrund sind in weichen, aber doch monumentalen Formen ausgearbeitet, wobei sich im Hintergrund das organische Material Sand mit Andeutungen eines Sitzmöbels sowie amorphen Erscheinungen in den Grundfarben Rot, Blau und Gelb in eine spannungsvolle Koexistenz begeben. Trotz dieser unterschiedlichen Bildelemente werden diese durch eine klare geometrische Anordnung und komponierte Flächigkeit von Baumeister in eine ausgewogene Komposition überführt. Scheint das Gemälde auf den ersten Blick durch die vermeintlich klare Strukturierung einfach zu entschlüsseln zu sein, gibt es doch auf den zweiten Blick eher Rätsel als Lösungen auf. Die Bildelemente treten in ein freies Spiel, das die Betrachtenden ebenfalls einem größeren Spielraum überlässt, in eine Beziehung zu dem Inhalt der Darstellung zu treten. Baumeister eröffnet hier einen alternativen Kosmos, was angesichts des Entstehungsjahres 1933 eine durchaus weitere sinnhafte Ebene eröffnet. Im Jahr 1928 noch umjubelt für eine Professur an die renommierte Städelschule in Frankfurt am Main berufen, wird er fünf Jahre später nach der Machtübernahme der Nationalsozialisten sogleich offiziell eingespart und inoffiziell unehrenhaft entlassen. Seine Kunst wird diffamiert, 1937 auf der 'Entartete Kunst'-Ausstellung in München gezeigt und er wird mit einem Mal- sowie Ausstellungsverbot belegt. Doch lässt sich Baumeister davon nicht beirren und setzt seine künstlerische Produktion verborgen im inneren Exil fort. Die hohe Qualität und Innovation seiner Arbeit bleibt bestehen, was die vielen Ausstellungen im Ausland in den schwierigen 1930er Jahren belegen: 1934 nimmt er an der Zürcher Ausstellung 'Neue Deutsche Malerei' teil, 1935 folgen Einzelausstellungen in Rom sowie Mailand und 1937 beteiligt er sich an Ausstellungen in Basel und Paris. Auch 'Kniende Gruppe' wird bereits 1938 in einer Londoner Ausstellung gewürdigt. Und so ist er einer der wenigen deutschen Künstler, die nach dem Ende der nationalsozialistischen Schreckensherrschaft sogleich wieder künstlerisch Fuß im Heimatland fassen können. Bereits 1946 wird er an die neu konstituierte Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart berufen. Bis er 1955 mit dem Pinsel in der Hand vor seiner Leinwand verstirbt, schreibt er sich unwiederbringlich in die theoretische sowie praktische Kunstproduktion der Nachkriegszeit ein. [AW] Aufrufzeit: 09.12.2023 - ca. 18.48 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten, Folgerechtsvergütung fällt an.
ENGLISH VERSION
Willi Baumeister
1889 Stuttgart - 1955 Stuttgart Kniende Gruppe. 1933. Oil and sand on canvas. Signed and dated '09.33.' on the reverse. 81.5 x 65.5 cm (32 x 25.7 in). • Created in the fateful year 1933. • Despite the political persecution and economic difficulties during this time, Baumeister consistently worked on his art. • From the series of 'Sports Pictures, Nudes and Interiors'. • The work received recognition in an exhibition in London as early as 1938. PROVENANCE: Sir Michael E. Sadler Collectrion, Oxford (with the label on the reverse). Private collection Northern Gemany. EXHIBITION: Modern German Art, New Burlington Gallery, London, 1938, cat. no. 11 (with the exhibition label on the reverse). LITERATURE: Peter Beye, Felicitas Baumeister, Willi Baumeister. Catalogue raisonné of paintings, volume II, Ostfildern 2002, cat. no. 488 (fig.) Christie, Manson & Woods, London, May 25, 1945, cat. no. 133. Christie's, London, German and Austrian Art, October 11, 1995, cat. no. 202 (color illu. p. 217). “Kniende Gruppe” (Kneeling Group) features the most important elements of this particular creative period in an artful way. The figures in the foreground, reminiscent of Greek vases, are worked out in soft, yet monumental forms, while the background shows the fascinating coexistence of the organic material sand with hints of seating furniture and amorphous phenomena in the primary colors red, blue and yellow. Despite these different pictorial elements, Baumeister transformed them into a balanced composition through a clear geometric arrangement and a composed flatness. Even though the painting appears to be easy to decipher due to its supposedly clear structure at a first glance, it presents more of a puzzle than a solution at second glance. The image’s elements are in a free play that also allows the viewer to enter into a relationship with the content. Baumeister opens up an alternative cosmos here, which, considered it was created in 1933, opens up a completely new level of meaning. While he was much celebrated and appointed to a professorship at the renowned Städelschule in Frankfurt am Main in 1928, he was dishonorably dismissed five years later after the National Socialists had seized power. His art was defamed, shown at the “Degenerate Art” exhibition in Munich in 1937 and he was banned from painting and exhibiting. But he wasn’t deterred by that and continued his artistic production hidden in inner exile. Quality and innovativeness of his works remained high, as many exhibitions abroad in the difficult 1930s show: in 1934 he took part in the Zurich exhibition 'Neue Deutsche Malerei” (New German Painting), followed by solo exhibitions in Rome and Milan in 1935, as well as in Basel and Paris in 1937. “Kniende Gruppe” was also honored in a London exhibition in 1938. He was one of the few German artists who were able to immediately regain artistic foothold in their home country after the end of the National Socialist reign of terror. He was appointed to the new State Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart as early as in 1946. Until he died while painting in 1955, he had earned a prime rank in art history. [AW] Called up: December 9, 2023 - ca. 18.48 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation, artist´s resale right compensation is due.
Willi Baumeister

ENGLISH VERSION
Willi Baumeister

Contemporary Art / Modern Art / Bunte Collection / 19th Century

Lots: 100-247
Lots: 300-375
Lots: 500-549
Lots: 400-485
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
Munich
81829

The risk shall pass to the purchaser on acceptance of the bid, especially the risk of accidental destruction and deterioration of the item sold by auction. The purchaser shall also bear the expense.

4.2 The costs of handing over, acceptance and shipment to a place other than the place of performance shall be borne by the purchaser. The auctioneer shall determine the mode and means of shipment at his discretion.

4.3 From the time of acceptance of the bid, the item sold by auction shall be stored at the auctioneer’s premises for the account and at the risk of the purchaser. The auctioneer shall be authorized but not obligated to procure insurance or conclude other measures to secure the value of the item. He shall be authorized at all times to store the item at the premises of a third party for the account of the purchaser. Should the item be stored at the auctioneer’s premises, he shall be entitled to demand payment of the customary warehouse fees (plus transaction fees).

Important Information

Zu Aufgeld, Mehrwertsteuer und Folgerecht prüfen Sie bitte das jeweilige Los.

For buyer’s premium, VAT and artist's resale right compensation please check particular lot.

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Public Auction (German Version Below)

Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co.KG Munich

1. General

1.1 Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG based in Munich (hereinafter “Auctioneer”) generally auctions as a commission agent in its own name and for the account of the consignor (hereinafter “Commissioner”), who remains anonymous. Items owned by the auctioneer (own goods) are auctioned in their own name and for their own account. These auction conditions also apply to the auction of these own goods, in particular the premium (below item 5) is also to be paid for this.

1.2 The auction shall be conducted by an individual having an auctioneer‘s license; the auctioneer shall select this person. The auctioneer is entitled to appoint suitable representatives to con­duct the auction pursuant to § 47 of the German Trade Regulation Act (GewO). Any claims arising out of and in connection with the auction may be asserted only against the auctioneer.

1.3 The auctioneer reserves the right to combine any catalog num­bers, to separate them, to call them in an order other than that specified in the catalog or to withdraw them.

1.4 Any items due to be auctioned may be inspected on the auctioneer’s premises prior to the auction. This also applies to participation in auctions in which the bidder can also bid via the Internet (so- called live auctions). The time and place will be announced on the auctioneer‘s website. If the bidder (particularly the bidder in a live auction) is not (or no longer) able to view the item because the auction has already started, for example, he waives his right to view the item by bidding.

1.5 In accordance with the GwG (Money Laundering Act) the auc­tioneer is obliged to identify the purchaser and those interested in making a purchase as well as, if necessary, one acting as represen­tative for them and the „beneficial owner“ within the meaning of § 3 GwG (Money Laundering Act) for the purpose of the execution of the order, as well as to record and store the collected data and information. The aforementioned purchaser or those interested in purchasing or their representatives are obliged to cooperate, in particular to submit the necessary identification papers, in parti­cular based on a domestic passport or a passport, identity card or passport or identity card that is recognized or approved under immigration law. The auctioneer is entitled to make a copy of this in compliance with data protection regulations. In the case of legal persons or private companies, an extract from the commercial or cooperative register or a comparable official register or directory must be requested. The purchaser or those interested in the purchase assure that the identification papers and information provided by them for this purpose are correct and that he or the person he represents is the “beneficial owner” according to Section 3 GwG (Money Laundering Act).

2. Calling / Auction Procedure / Winning a lot

2.1 As a general rule the object is called up for the lower estimate, in exceptional cases it also below. The bidding steps are be at the auctioneer‘s discretion; in general, in steps of 10 %.

2.2 The auctioneer may reject a bid, especially if a bidder, who is not known to the auctioneer or with whom there is no business relation as of yet, does not furnish security before the auction begins. Even if security is furnished, any claim to acceptance of a bid shall be unenforceable.

2.3 If a bidder wishes to bid on behalf of someone else, he must notify the bidder before the start of the auction, stating the name and address of the person represented and submitting a written power of attorney. When participating as a telephone bidder or as a bidder in a live auction (see definition Section 1.4), representation is only possible if the auctioneer has received the proxy in writing at least 24 hours before the start of the auction (= first call). Other­wise, the representative is liable to the auctioneer for his bid, as if he had submitted it in his own name, either for performance or for damages.

2.4 A bid expires, except in the case of its rejection by the auctio­neer, if the auction is closed without a bid being accepted or if the auctioneer calls up the item again; a bid does not expire with a subsequent ineffective higher bid.

2.5 In addition, the following applies to written proxy bids: These must be received no later than the day of the auction and must name the item, stating the catalog number and the bid price, which is understood to be the hammer price without premium and sales tax; Any ambiguities or inaccuracies are at the expense of the bidder. If the description of the auction item does not match the specified catalog number, the catalog number is decisive for the content of the bid. The auctioneer is not obliged to inform the bidder that his bid has not been considered. Each bid will only be used by the auctioneer to the amount necessary to outbid other bids.

2.6 A bid is accepted if there is no higher bid after three calls. Notwithstanding the possibility of refusing to accept the bid, the auctioneer may accept the bid with reserve; this shall apply espe­cially if the minimum hammer price specified by the commissioner is not reached. In this case the bid shall lapse within a period of 4 weeks from the date of its acceptance unless the auctioneer notifies the bidder about unreserved acceptance of the bid within this period.

2.7 If several bidders submit bids of the same amount, the auctio­neer can, at his own discretion, award a bidder the bid or decide on the bid by drawing lots. If the auctioneer overlooked a higher bid or if there is any other doubt about the bid, he can choose to repeat the bid in favor of a specific bidder or offer the item again until the end of the auction; in these cases, a previous knock- down becomes ineffective.

2.8 Winning a lot makes acceptance and payment obligatory.

3. Special terms for written proxy bids, telephone bidders, bids in text form and via the internet, participation in live auctions, post-auction sale.

3.1 The auctioneer exerts himself for considering written proxy bids, bids in text form, via the Internet or telephone bids that he only receives on the day of the auction and the bidder is not present at the auction. However, the bidder cannot derive any claims from this if the auctioneer no longer considers these offers in the auction, for whatever reason.

3.2 On principle, all absentee bids according to the above item, even if such bids are received 24 hours before the auction begins, shall be legally treated on a par with bids received in the auction venue. Theauctioneer shall however not assume any liability in this respect.

3.3 In general, it is not possible to develop and maintain software and hardware completely error- free given the current state of the art. It is also not possible to 100% rule out disruptions and impair­ments on the Internet and telephone lines. As a result, the auctioneer cannot assume any liability or guarantee for the permanent and trouble- free availability and use of the websites, the Internet and the telephone connection, provided that he is not responsible for this disruption himself. The standard of liability according to Sec­tion 10 of these conditions is decisive. Under these conditions, the provider therefore assumes no liability for the fact that, due to the aforementioned disruption, no or only incomplete or late bids can be submitted, which would have led to the conclusion of a contract without any disruption. Accordingly, the provider does not assume any costs incurred by the bidder as a result of this disruption.
During the auction, the auctioneer will make reasonable efforts to contact the telephone bidder on the telephone number he/she has provided and thus give him the opportunity to bid by telepho­ne. However, the auctioneer is not responsible for not being able to reach the telephone bidder on the number provided or for dis­ruptions in the connection.

3.4 It is expressly pointed out that telephone conversations with the telephone bidder during the auction may be recorded for docu­mentation and evidence purposes and may exclusively be used for fulfillment of a contract and to receive bids, even where these do not lead to fulfillment of the contract. If the telephone bidder does not agree to this, he/she must point this out to the employee at the latest at the beginning of the telephone call. The telephone bidder will also be informed of the modalities listed in Section 3.4 in good time before the auction takes place in writing or in text form, as well as at the beginning of the telephone call.

3.5 In case of the use of a currency converter (e.g. for a live auction) no liability is assumed for the accuracy of the currency conversion.
In case of doubt, the respective bid price in EUR shall be the decisive factor.

3.6 A bidder in a live auction is obliged to keep all access data for his user account secret and to adequately secure it against access by third parties. Third persons are all persons with the exception of the bidder himself. The auctioneer must be informed immedi­ately if the bidder becomes aware that third parties have misused the bidder‘s access data. The bidder is liable for all activities carried out by third parties using his user account as if he had carried out this activity himself.

3.7 It is possible to place bids after the auction, in the the so- called post- auction sale. Insofar as the consignor has agreed upon this with the auctioneer, they apply as offers for the conclusion of a purchase contract in the post- auction sale. A contract is only con­cluded when the auctioneer accepts this offer. The provisions of these terms of auction apply accordingly, unless they are exclusively provisions that relate to the auction- specific process within an auction.

4. Transfer of perils / Delivery and shipping costs

4.1 When the bid is accepted, the risk, in particular the risk of acci­dental loss and accidental deterioration of the auction item, passes to the buyer, who also bears the costs.

4.2 The buyer bears the costs of delivery, acceptance and shipment to a location other than the place of performance, with the auc­tioneer determining the type and means of shipment at its own discretion.

4.3 Once the bid has been accepted, the auction item is stored at the auctioneer at the risk and expense of the buyer. The auctioneer is entitled, but not obliged, to take out insurance or to take other value- preserving measures. He is entitled at any time to store the item with a third party for the account of the buyer; if the item is stored at the auctioneer, the auctioneer can demand payment of a standard storage fee (plus handling charges).

5. Purchase price / Due date / Fees

5.1 The purchase price is due upon the acceptance of the bid (in the case of post- auction sales, cf. section 3.7, upon acceptance of the bid by the auctioneer). Invoices issued during or immediately
after the auction require reaudit; errors excepted.

5.2 The buyer shall only make payments to the account specified by the auctioneer. The fulfillment effect of the payment only occurswhen it is finally credited to the auctioneer‘s account.
All costs and fees of the transfer (including the bank charges de­ducted from the auctioneer) shall be borne by the buyer, insofar as this is legally permissible and does not fall under the prohibiti­on of Section 270a of the German Civil Code.

5.3 Depending on the consignor‘s specifications, it will be sold subject to differential or regular taxation. The type of taxation can be requested prior to purchase.

5.4 Buyer‘s premium

5.4.1 Art objects without closer identification in the catalog are subject to differential taxation. If differential taxation is applied, the following premium per individual object is levied:
– Hammer price up to 800,000 €: herefrom 32 % premium.
– The share of the hammer price exceeding 800,000 € is subject to a premium of 27 % and is added to the premium of the share of the hammer price up to 800,000 €.
– The share of the hammer price exceeding 4,000,000 € is subject to a premium of 22 % and is added to the premium of the share of the hammer price up to 4,000,000 €.
The purchasing price includes the statutory VAT of currently 19 %.

5.4.2 Objects marked „N“ in the catalog were imported into the EU for the purpose of sale. These objects are subject to differen­tial taxation. In addition to the premium, they are also subject to the import turnover tax, advanced by the auctioneer, of currently 7 % of the invoice total.

5.4.3 Objects marked „R“ in the catalog are subject to regular taxa­tion. Accordingly, the purchasing price consists of the hammer price and a premium per single object calculated as follows:
– Hammer price up to 800,000 €: herefrom 27 % premium.
– The share of the hammer price exceeding 800,000 € is subject to a premium of 21% and is added to the premium of the share of the hammer price up to 800,000 €.
– The share of the hammer price exceeding 4,000,000 € is subject to a premium of 15% and is added to the premium of the share of the hammer price up to 4,000,000 €.
– The statutory VAT of currently 19 % is levied to the sum of hammer price and premium. As an exception, the reduced VAT of currently 7 % is added for printed books.
Regular taxation may be applied for contractors entitled to input tax reduction.

5.5 Artist’s Resale Right
For original works of visual art and photographs subject to resale rights by living artists, or by artists who died less than 70 years ago, an additional resale right reimbursement in the amount of the currently valid percentage rates (see below) specified in section 26 para. 2 UrhG (German Copyright Act) is levied in order to com­pensate the auctioneer‘s expenses according to section 26 UrhG.
4 percent for the part of the sale proceeds from 400 euros up to 50,000 euros, another 3 percent for the part of the sales proceeds from 50,000.01 to 200,000 euros, another 1 percent for the part of the sales proceeds from 200,000.01 to 350,000 euros, another 0.5 percent for the part of the sale proceeds from 350,000.01 to 500,000 euros and a further 0.25 percent for the part of the sale proceeds over 500,000 euros.
The maximum total of the resale right fee is EUR 12,500.

5.6 Export deliveries to EU countries are exempt from sales tax on presentation of the VAT number. Export deliveries to third countries (outside the EU) are exempt from VAT; if the auctioned items are exported by the buyer, the sales tax will be refunded to the buyer as soon as the auctioneer has the proof of export.

6. Advance payment / Retention of title

6.1 The auctioneer is not obliged to hand out the auction item  before payment of all amounts owed by the buyer has been made.

6.2 Ownership of the object of purchase is only transferred to the buyer once the invoice amount has been paid in full. If the buyer has already resold the object of purchase at a point in time when
he has not yet paid the auctioneer‘s invoice amount or has not paid it in full, the buyer transfers all claims from this resale to the auctioneer up to the amount of the unpaid invoice amount. The auctioneer accepts this transsfer.

6.3 If the buyer is a legal entity under public law, a special fund under public law or an entrepreneur who, when concluding the purchase contract, is exercising his commercial or self- employed
professional activity, the retention of title also applies to claims of the auctioneer against the buyer from the current business rela­tionship and other auction items until the settlement of claims in
connection with the purchase.

7. Right of offset- and retention

7.1 The buyer can only offset undisputed or legally binding claims against the auctioneer.

7.2 The buyer‘s rights of retention are excluded. Rights of reten­tion of the buyer who is not an entrepreneur within the meaning of § 14 BGB (German Civil Code) are only excluded if they are not
based on the same contractual relationship.

8. Delay in payment, Revocation, Claims for compensation

8.1 If the buyer is in default with a payment, the auctioneer can, regardless of further claims, demand interest for default at the usual bank interest rate for open overdrafts, but at least in the amount of the respective statutory interest on defaults according to §§ 288, 247 BGB (German Civil Code). With the occurrence of default, all claims of the auctioneer become due immediately.

8.2 If the auctioneer demands compensation instead of perfor­mance because of the late payment and if the item is auctioned again, the original buyer, whose rights from the previous bid expi­re, is liable for the damage caused as a result, such as storage costs, failure and lost profit. He has no claim to any additional proceeds realized in the repeated auction and is not permitted to make any
further bids.

8.3 The buyer must collect his acquisition from the auctioneer immediately, at the latest 1 month after the bid has been accepted. If he defaults on this obligation and collection does not take place
despite an unsuccessful deadline, or if the buyer seriously and finally refuses collection, the auctioneer can withdraw from the purchase contract and claim compensation with the proviso that he can auction the item again and compensate for his damage in the same way as in the event of default in payment by the buyer, without the buyer being entitled to additional proceeds from the new auction. In addition, the buyer also owes reasonable compen­sation for all collection costs caused by the delay.

8.4 The auctioneer is entitled to withdraw from the contract if it emerges after the conclusion of the contract that he is not or was not entitled to carry out the contract due to a legal provision or official instruction or there is an important reason, that makes the execution of the contract for the auctioneer, also under conside­ration of the legitimate interests of the buyer, unacceptable. Such an important reason exists in particular if there are indications of the existence of facts according to §§ 1 Para. 1 or 2 of the transaction in the sense of the Money Laundering Act (GwG) or in the case of missing, incorrect or incomplete disclosure of the identity and economic background of the transaction in the sense of the Money Laundering Act (GwG ) as well as insufficient cooperation in the fulfillment of the obligations resulting from the Money Laundering Act (GwG), regardless of whether on the part of the buyer or the consignor. The auctioneer will seek clarification without negligent hesitation as soon as he becomes aware of the circumstances that justify the withdrawal.

9. Guarantee

9.1 All items to be auctioned can be viewed and inspected prior to the auction. The items are used and are being auctioned off without any liability on the part of the auctioneer for material defects and exclude any guarantee. However, in case of material defects which destroy or significantly reduce the value or the serviceability of the item and of which the purchaser notifies the auctioneer within 12 months of the acceptance of his bid, the auctioneer undertakes to assign any claim which it holds against the consignor or - should the purchaser decline this offer of assignment - to itself assert such claims against the consignor. In the case of a successful claim against the consignor by the auctioneer, the auctioneer pays the buyer the amount obtained up to the amount of the hammer price, step by step, against the return of the item. The buyer is not obliged to return the item to the auctioneer if the auctioneer itself is not obliged to return the item within the frame­work of asserting claims against the consignor or another entitled person. The buyer is only entitled to these rights (assignment or claim against the consignor and payment of the proceeds) if he has paid the auctioneer‘s invoice in full. In order for the assertion of a material defect to be effective against the auctioneer, the buyer must submit a report from a recognized expert (or the creator of the catalog raisonné, the artist‘s declaration or the artist‘s foundation), which proves the defect. The buyer remains obliged to pay the premium as a service fee.

9.2 The used items are sold in a public auction in which the bidder/ buyer can participate in person. If the bidder/buyer is also a con­sumer within the meaning of § 13 BGB (German Civil Code), he is expressly advised of the following:
Since he bids for a work of art that represents a used item in a public auction within the meaning of Section 312g Paragraph 2 No. 10 BGB, the provisions of consumer goods sales, i.e. the provisions of Sections 474 et seq. BGB, do not apply to this purchase. A „publicly accessible auction“ within the meaning of Section 312g Paragraph 2 No. 10 BGB is understood as such a form of marketing in which the seller offers goods or services to consumers who are present in person or who are granted this opportunity, in a trans­parent process based on competing bids carried out by the auc­tioneer, in which the winning bidder is obliged to purchase the goods or service.
Since the possibility of personal presence is sufficient for the ex­ception of Section 474 (2) sentence 2 BGB, it is not important that one or more consumers actually took part in the auction. The auction via an online platform is therefore also to be regarded as a publicly accessible auction if the possibility of the consumer‘s personal presence is guaranteed. Therefore, the warranty exclusions and limitations listed in these conditions also apply to a consumer.

9.3 The catalog descriptions and illustrations, as well as the images in other media of the auctioneer (internet, other forms of advertis­ing, etc.), were made to the best of knowledge, they do not consti­tute a guarantee and are not contractually agreed properties within the meaning of § 434 BGB, but only serve to inform the bidder/buyer, unless the auctioneer expressly and in writing guarantees the corresponding quality or property. This also applies to exper­tises. The estimate prices specified in the auctioneer‘s catalog and descriptions in other media (internet, other advertisements, etc.) serve - without guarantee for the correctness - only as an indication of the market value of the items to be auctioned. The fact of the assessment by the auctioneer as such does not represent any quality or property of the object of purchase.

9.4 In some auctions (particularly in the case of additional live auctions), video or digital images of the works of art may be used.
Errors in the display in terms of size, quality, coloring etc. can occur solely because of the image reproduction. The auctioneer cannot guarantee or assume any liability for this. Clause 10 applies accor­dingly.

10. Liability
Claims for compensation by the buyer against the auctioneer, his legal representatives, employees or vicarious agents are excluded - for whatever legal reason and also in the event of the auctioneer withdrawing according to Section 8.4. This does not apply to da­mages that are based on intentional or grossly negligent behavior on the part of the auctioneer, his legal representatives or his vica­rious agents. The exclusion of liability also does not apply to the assumption of a guarantee or the negligent breach of essential contractual obligations, but in the latter case the amount is limited to the foreseeable and contract- typical damages at the time the contract was concluded. The liability of the auctioneer for damage resulting from injury to life, limb or health remains unaffected.

11. Privacy
We expressly refer to the auctioneer‘s applicable data protection regulations. They are published in the respective auction catalog, posted in the auction room and published on the internet on www.kettererkunst.com/privacypolicy/index.php. They are part of the contract and the basis of every business contact, even in the initiation phase.

12. Final Provisions

12.1 Information provided by the auctioneer over the phone during or immediately after the auction about the auction processes - in particular regarding premiums and hammer prices - are only binding if they are confirmed in writing.

12.2 Oral ancillary agreements must be put in writing in order to be effective. The same applies to the cancellation of the requirement of the written form.

12.3 In business transactions with merchants, legal entities under public law and special funds under public law, it is also agreed that the place of fulfillment and jurisdiction is Munich. Furthermore, Munich is always the place of jurisdiction if the buyer does not have a general place of jurisdiction in Germany.

12.4 The law of the Federal Republic of Germany applies to the legal relationship between the auctioneer and the bidder/buyer, excluding the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG).

12.5 Dispute Resolution:
The provider is neither legally obliged nor voluntarily to join a dis­pute resolution (e. g. Art. 36 Para. 1 `Verbraucherstreitbeilegungs­gesetz (Consumer Dispute Settlement Act, VSBG) before a consumer arbitration board and is therefore not willing to participate in such a resolution.

12.6 Should one or more provisions of these terms of auction be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions shall remain unaffected. Section 306 paragraph 2 of the German Civil Code applies.

12.7 These auction conditions contain a German and an English ver­sion. The German version is always decisive, whereby the meaning and interpretation of the terms used in these auction conditions are exclusively dependent on German law.
(As of June 2023)

Versteigerungsbedingungen

Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co.KG München

1. Allgemeines

1.1 Die Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG mit Sitz in München (im folgenden „Versteigerer“) versteigert grundsätzlich als Kommissionär im eigenen Namen und für Rechnung der Einlieferer (im folgenden „Kommittenten“), die unbenannt bleiben. Im Eigentum des Versteigerers befindliche Gegenstände (Eigenware) werden im eigenen Namen und für eigene Rechnung versteigert. Auch für die Versteigerung dieser Eigenware gelten diese Versteigerungsbedingungen, insbesondere ist auch hierfür das Aufgeld (unten Ziff. 5) zu entrichten.

1.2 Die Versteigerung wird durch eine natürliche Person, die im Besitz einer Versteigerungserlaubnis ist, durchgeführt; die Bestimmung dieser Person obliegt dem Versteigerer. Der Versteigerer bzw. der Auktionator ist berechtigt geeignete Vertreter gemäß § 47 GewO einzusetzen, die die Auktion durchführen. Ansprüche aus der Versteigerung und im Zusammenhang mit dieser bestehen nur gegenüber dem Versteigerer

1.3 Der Versteigerer behält sich vor, Katalognummern zu verbinden, zu trennen, in einer anderen als der im Katalog vorgesehenen Reihenfolge aufzurufen oder zurückzuziehen.

1.4 Sämtliche zur Versteigerung kommenden Objekte können vor der Versteigerung beim Versteigerer besichtigt werden. Dies gilt auch bei der Teilnahme an Auktionen, bei denen der Bieter zusätzlich per Internet mitbieten kann (so genannten Live- Auktionen). Ort und Zeit kann der jeweiligen Ankündigung im Internetauftritt des Versteigerers entnommen werden. Ist dem Bieter (insbesondere dem Bieter in einer Live- Auktion) die Besichtigung zeitlich nicht (mehr) möglich, da beispielsweise die Auktion bereits begonnen hat, so verzichtet er mit dem Bietvorgang auf sein Besichtigungsrecht.

1.5 Gemäß Geldwäschegesetz (GwG) ist der Versteigerer verpflichtet, den Erwerber bzw. den an einem Erwerb Interessierten sowie ggf. einen für diese auftretenden Vertreter und den „wirtschaftlich Berechtigten“ i.S.v. § 3 GwG zum Zwecke der Auftragsdurchführung zu identifizieren sowie die erhobenen Angaben und eingeholten Informationen aufzuzeichnen und aufzubewahren. Der vorbezeichnete Erwerber bzw. zum Erwerb Interessierte, bzw. dessen Vertreter sind hierbei zur Mitwirkung verpflichtet, insbesondere zur Vorlage der erforderlichen Legitimationspapiere, insbesondere anhand eines inländischen oder nach ausländerrechtlichen Bestimmungen anerkannten oder zugelassenen Passes, Personalausweises oder Pass- oder Ausweisersatzes. Der Versteigerer ist berechtigt, sich hiervon eine Kopie unter Beachtung der datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen zu fertigen. Bei juristischen Personen oder Personengesellschaften ist der Auszug aus dem Handels- oder Genossenschaftsregister oder einem vergleichbaren amtlichen Register oder Verzeichnis anzufordern. Der Erwerber, bzw. an dem Erwerb Interessierte, versichern, dass die von ihnen zu diesem Zweck vorgelegten Legitimationspapiere und erteilten Auskünfte zutreffend sind und er, bzw. der von ihm Vertretene „wirtschaftlich Berechtigter“ nach § 3 GwG ist.

2. Aufruf / Versteigerungsablauf / Zuschlag

2.1 Der Aufruf erfolgt in der Regel zum unteren Schätzpreis, in Ausnahmefällen auch darunter. Gesteigert wird nach Ermessen des Versteigerers, im Allgemeinen in 10 %- Schritten.

2.2 Der Versteigerer kann ein Gebot ablehnen; dies gilt insbesondere dann, wenn ein Bieter, der dem Versteigerer nicht bekannt ist oder mit dem eine Geschäftsverbindung noch nicht besteht, nicht spätestens bis zum Beginn der Versteigerung Sicherheit leistet. Ein Anspruch auf Annahme eines Gebotes besteht allerdings auch im Fall einer Sicherheitsleistung nicht.

2.3 Will ein Bieter Gebote im Namen eines anderen abgeben, muss er dies vor Versteigerungsbeginn unter Nennung von Namen und Anschriften des Vertretenen und unter Vorlage einer schriftlichen Vertretervollmacht mitteilen. Bei der Teilnahme als Telefonbieter oder als Bieter in einer Live- Auktion (vgl. Definition Ziffer 1.4) ist eine Vertretung nur möglich, wenn die Vertretervollmacht dem Versteigerer mindestens 24 Stunden vor Beginn der Versteigerung (= erster Aufruf) in Schriftform vorliegt. Anderenfalls haftet der Vertreter für sein Gebot, wie wenn er es in eigenem Namen abgegeben hätte, dem Versteigerer wahlweise auf Erfüllung oder Schadensersatz.

2.4 Ein Gebot erlischt außer im Falle seiner Ablehnung durch den Versteigerer dann, wenn die Versteigerung ohne Erteilung des Zuschlags geschlossen wird oder wenn der Versteigerer den Gegenstand erneut aufruft; ein Gebot erlischt nicht durch ein nachfolgendes unwirksames Übergebot.

2.5 Ergänzend gilt für schriftliche Gebote: Diese müssen spätestens am Tag der Versteigerung eingegangen sein und den Gegenstand unter Aufführung der Katalognummer und des gebotenen Preises, der sich als Zuschlagssumme ohne Aufgeld und Umsatzsteuer versteht, benennen; Unklarheiten oder Ungenauigkeiten gehen zu Lasten des Bieters. Stimmt die Bezeichnung des Versteigerungsgegenstandes mit der angegebenen Katalognummer nicht überein, ist die Katalognummer für den Inhalt des Gebotes maßgebend. Der Versteigerer ist nicht verpflichtet, den Bieter von der Nichtberücksichtigung seines Gebotes in Kenntnis zu setzen. Jedes Gebot wird vom Versteigerer nur mit dem Betrag in Anspruch genommen, der erforderlich ist, um andere Gebote zu überbieten.

2.6 Der Zuschlag wird erteilt, wenn nach dreimaligem Aufruf eines Gebotes kein Übergebot abgegeben wird. Unbeschadet der Möglichkeit, den Zuschlag zu verweigern, kann der Versteigerer unter Vorbehalt zuschlagen; das gilt insbesondere dann, wenn der vom Kommittenten genannte Mindestzuschlagspreis nicht erreicht ist. In diesem Fall erlischt das Gebot mit Ablauf von 4 Wochen ab dem Tag des Zuschlags, es sei denn, der Versteigerer hat dem Bieter innerhalb dieser Frist die vorbehaltlose Annahme des Gebotes mitgeteilt.

2.7 Geben mehrere Bieter gleich hohe Gebote ab, kann der Versteigerer nach freiem Ermessen einem Bieter den Zuschlag erteilen oder durch Los über den Zuschlag entscheiden. Hat der Versteigerer ein höheres Gebot übersehen oder besteht sonst Zweifel über den Zuschlag, kann er bis zum Abschluss der Auktion nach seiner Wahl den Zuschlag zugunsten eines bestimmten Bieters wiederholen oder den Gegenstand erneut ausbieten; in diesen Fällen wird ein vorangegangener Zuschlag unwirksam.

2.8 Der Zuschlag verpflichtet zur Abnahme und Zahlung.

3. Besondere Bedingungen für schriftliche Angebote, Telefonbieter, Angebote in Textform und über das Internet, Teilnahme an Live-Auktionen, Nachverkauf

3.1 Der Versteigerer ist darum bemüht, schriftliche Angebote, Angebote in Textform, übers Internet oder fernmündliche Angebote, die erst am Tag der Versteigerung bei ihm eingehen und der Anbietende in der Versteigerung nicht anwesend ist, zu berücksichtigen. Der Anbietende kann jedoch keinerlei Ansprüche daraus herleiten, wenn der Versteigerer diese Angebote in der Versteigerung nicht mehr berücksichtigt, gleich aus welchem Grund.

3.2 Sämtliche Angebote in Abwesenheit nach vorausgegangener Ziffer, auch 24 Stunden vor Beginn der Versteigerung werden rechtlich grundsätzlich gleich behandelt wie Angebote aus dem Versteigerungssaal. Der Versteigerer übernimmt jedoch hierfür keinerlei Haftung.

3.3 Es ist grundsätzlich nach allgemeinem Stand der Technik nicht möglich, Soft- und Hardware vollständig fehlerfrei zu entwickeln und zu unterhalten. Ebenso ist es nicht möglich Störungen und Beeinträchtigungen im Internet und Telefonverkehr zu 100 % auszuschließen. Demzufolge kann der Versteigerer keine Haftung und Gewähr für die dauernde und störungsfreie Verfügbarkeit und Nutzung der Websites, der Internet- und der Telefonverbindung übernehmen, vorausgesetzt dass er diese Störung nicht selbst zu vertreten hat. Maßgeblich ist der Haftungsmaßstab nach Ziffer 10 dieser Bedingungen. Der Anbieter übernimmt daher unter diesen Voraussetzungen auch keine Haftung dafür, dass aufgrund vorbezeichneter Störung ggfls. keine oder nur unvollständige, bzw. verspätete Gebote abgegeben werden können, die ohne Störung zu einem Vertragsabschluss geführt hätten. Der Anbieter übernimmt demgemäß auch keine Kosten des Bieters, die ihm aufgrund dieser Störung entstanden sind. Der Versteigerer wird während der Versteigerung die ihm vertretbaren Anstrengungen unternehmen, den Telefonbieter unter der von ihm angegebenen Telefonnummer zu erreichen und ihm damit die Möglichkeit des telefonischen Gebots zu geben. Der Versteigerer ist jedoch nicht verantwortlich dafür, dass er den Telefonbieter unter der von ihm angegebenen Nummer nicht erreicht, oder Störungen in der Verbindung auftreten.

3.4 Es wird ausdrücklich darauf hingewiesen, dass Telefongespräche mit dem Telefonbieter während der Auktion zu Dokumentations- und Beweiszwecken aufgezeichnet werden können und ausschließlich zur Abwicklung des Auftrages bzw. zur Entgegennahme von Angeboten, auch wenn sie nicht zum Abschluss des Auftrages führen, verwendet werden können. Sollte der Telefonbieter damit nicht einverstanden sein, so hat er spätestens zu Beginn des Telefonats den/die Mitarbeiter/- in darauf hinzuweisen. Der Telefonbieter wird über diese in Ziffer 3.4 aufgeführten Modalitäten zusätzlich rechtzeitig vor Stattfinden der Versteigerung in Schrift- oder Textform, ebenso zu Beginn des Telefonats aufgeklärt.

3.5 Beim Einsatz eines Währungs(um)rechners (beispielsweise bei der Live- Auktion) wird keine Haftung für die Richtigkeit der Währungsumrechnung gegeben. Im Zweifel ist immer der jeweilige Gebotspreis in EURO maßgeblich.

3.6 Der Bieter in der Live Auktion verpflichtet sich, sämtliche Zugangsdaten zu seinem Benutzerkonto geheim zu halten und hinreichend vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte zu sichern. Dritte Personen sind sämtliche Personen mit Ausnahme des Bieters selbst. Der Versteigerer ist unverzüglich zu informieren, wenn der Bieter Kenntnis davon erlangt, dass Dritte die Zugangsdaten des Bieters missbraucht haben. Der Bieter haftet für sämtliche Aktivitäten, die unter Verwendung seines Benutzerkontos durch Dritte vorgenommen werden, wie wenn er diese Aktivität selbst vorgenommen hätte.

3.7 Angebote nach der Versteigerung, der so genannte Nachverkauf, sind möglich. Sie gelten, soweit der Einlieferer dies mit dem Versteigerer vereinbart hat, als Angebote zum Abschluss eines  Kaufvertrages im Nachverkauf. Ein Vertrag kommt erst zustande, wenn der Versteigerer dieses Angebot annimmt. Die Bestimmungen dieser Versteigerungsbedingungen gelten entsprechend, sofern es sich nicht ausschließlich um Bestimmungen handelt, die den auktionsspezifischen Ablauf innerhalb einer Versteigerung betreffen.

4. Gefahrenübergang / Kosten der Übergabe und Versendung

4.1 Mit Erteilung des Zuschlags geht die Gefahr, insbesondere die Gefahr des zufälligen Untergangs und der zufälligen Verschlechterung des Versteigerungsgegenstandes auf den Käufer über, der auch die Lasten trägt.

4.2 Die Kosten der Übergabe, der Abnahme und der Versendung nach einem anderen Ort als dem Erfüllungsort trägt der Käufer, wobei der Versteigerer nach eigenem Ermessen Versandart und Versandmittel bestimmt.

4.3 Ab dem Zuschlag lagert der Versteigerungsgegenstand auf Rechnung und Gefahr des Käufers beim Versteigerer, der berechtigt, aber nicht verpflichtet ist, eine Versicherung abzuschließen oder sonstige wertsichernde Maßnahmen zu treffen. Er ist jederzeit berechtigt, den Gegenstand bei einem Dritten für Rechnung des Käufers einzulagern; lagert der Gegenstand beim Versteigerer, kann dieser Zahlung eines üblichen Lagerentgelts (zzgl. Bearbeitungskosten) verlangen.

5. Kaufpreis / Fälligkeit / Abgaben

 5.1 Der Kaufpreis ist mit dem Zuschlag (beim Nachverkauf, vgl. Ziffer 3.7, mit der Annahme des Angebots durch den Versteigerer) fällig. Während oder unmittelbar nach der Auktion ausgestellte Rechnungen bedürfen der Nachprüfung; Irrtum vorbehalten.

5.2 Zahlungen des Käufers sind grundsätzlich nur durch Überweisung an den Versteigerer auf das von ihm angegebene Konto zu leisten. Die Erfüllungswirkung der Zahlung tritt erst mit endgültiger Gutschrift auf dem Konto des Versteigerers ein. Alle Kosten und Gebühren der Überweisung (inkl. der dem Versteigerer abgezogenen Bankspesen) gehen zu Lasten des Käufers, soweit gesetzlich zulässig und nicht unter das Verbot des § 270a BGB fallend.

5.3 Es wird, je nach Vorgabe des Einlieferers, differenz- oder regelbesteuert verkauft. Die Besteuerungsart kann vor dem Kauf erfragt werden.

5.4 Käuferaufgeld

5.4.1 Kunstgegenstände ohne besondere Kennzeichnung im Katalog unterliegen der Differenzbesteuerung. Bei der Differenzbesteuerung wird pro Einzelobjekt ein Aufgeld, wie folgt erhoben:

– Zuschlagspreis bis 800.000 Euro: hieraus Aufgeld 32 %.

– Auf den Teil des Zuschlagspreises, der 800.000 Euro übersteigt, wird ein Aufgeld von 27 % berechnet und zu dem Aufgeld, das bis zu dem Teil des Zuschlagspreises bis 800.000 Euro anfällt, hinzuaddiert.

– Auf den Teil des Zuschlagspreises, der 4.000.000 Euro übersteigt, wird ein Aufgeld von 22 % berechnet und zu dem Aufgeld, das bis zu dem Teil des Zuschlagspreises bis 4.000.000 Euro anfällt, hinzuaddiert. In dem Kaufpreis ist jeweils die Umsatzsteuer von derzeit 19 % enthalten.

5.4.2 Gegenstände, die im Katalog mit „N“ gekennzeichnet sind, wurden zum Verkauf in die EU eingeführt. Diese werden differenzbesteuert angeboten. Bei diesen wird zusätzlich zum Aufgeld die vom Versteigerer verauslagte Einfuhrumsatzsteuer in Höhe von derzeit 7 % der Rechnungssumme erhoben.

5.4.3 Bei im Katalog mit „R“ gekennzeichneten Gegenstände wird Regelbesteuerung vorgenommen. Demgemäß besteht der Kaufpreis aus Zuschlagspreis und einem Aufgeld pro Einzelobjekt, das wie folgt erhoben wird:

– Zuschlagspreis bis 800.000 Euro: hieraus Aufgeld 27 %

– Auf den Teil des Zuschlagspreises, der 800.000 Euro übersteigt, wird ein Aufgeld von 21 % erhoben und zu dem Aufgeld, das bis zu dem Teil des Zuschlagspreises bis 800.000 Euro anfällt, hinzuaddiert.

– Auf den Teil des Zuschlagspreises, der 4.000.000 Euro übersteigt, wird ein Aufgeld von 15 % erhoben und zu dem Aufgeld, das bis zu dem Teil des Zuschlagspreises bis 4.000.000 Euro anfällt, hinzuaddiert.

– Auf die Summe von Zuschlag und Aufgeld wird die gesetzliche Umsatzsteuer, derzeit 19 %, erhoben. Als Ausnahme hiervon wird bei gedruckten Büchern der ermäßigte Umsatzsteuersatz von derzeit 7 % hinzugerechnet.

Für Unternehmer, die zum Vorsteuerabzug berechtigt sind, kann die Regelbesteuerung angewendet werden.

5.5 Folgerecht

Für folgerechtspflichtige Original- Werke der Bildenden Kunst und Fotografie lebender Künstler oder von Künstlern, die vor weniger als 70 Jahren verstorben sind, wird zur Abgeltung der beim Versteigerer gemäß § 26 UrhG anfallenden und abzuführenden Folgerechtsvergütung zusätzlich eine Folgerechtsvergütung in Höhe der in § 26 Abs. 2 UrhG ausgewiesenen Prozentsätze erhoben, derzeit wie folgt:

4 Prozent für den Teil des Veräußerungserlöses ab 400 Euro bis zu 50.000 Euro, weitere 3 Prozent für den Teil des Veräußerungserlöses von 50.000,01 bis 200.000 Euro, weitere 1 Prozent für den Teil des Veräußerungserlöses von 200.000,01 bis 350.000 Euro, weitere 0,5 Prozent für den Teil des Veräußerungserlöses von 350.000,01 bis 500.000 Euro und weitere 0,25 Prozent für den Teil des Veräußerungserlöses über 500.000 Euro.

Der Gesamtbetrag der Folgerechtsvergütung aus einer Weiterveräußerung beträgt höchstens 12.500 Euro.

5.6 Ausfuhrlieferungen in EU- Länder sind bei Vorlage der VAT-Nummer von der Umsatzsteuer befreit. Ausfuhrlieferungen in Drittländer (außerhalb der EU) sind von der Mehrwertsteuer befreit; werden die ersteigerten Gegenstände vom Käufer ausgeführt, wird diesem die Umsatzsteuer erstattet, sobald dem Versteigerer der Ausfuhrnachweis vorliegt.

6. Vorkasse, Eigentumsvorbehalt

6.1 Der Versteigerer ist nicht verpflichtet, den Versteigerungsgegenstand vor Bezahlung aller vom Käufer geschuldeten Beträge herauszugeben.

6.2 Das Eigentum am Kaufgegenstand geht erst mit vollständiger Bezahlung des geschuldeten Rechnungsbetrags auf den Käufer über. Falls der Käufer den Kaufgegenstand zu einem Zeitpunkt bereits weiterveräußert hat, zu dem er den Rechnungsbetrag des Versteigerers noch nicht oder nicht vollständig bezahlt hat, tritt der Käufer sämtliche Forderungen aus diesem Weiterverkauf bis zur Höhe des noch offenen Rechnungsbetrages an den Versteigerer ab. Der Versteigerer nimmt diese Abtretung an.

6.3 Ist der Käufer eine juristische Person des öffentlichen Rechts, ein öffentlich- rechtliches Sondervermögen oder ein Unternehmer, der bei Abschluss des Kaufvertrages in Ausübung seiner gewerblichen oder selbständigen beruflichen Tätigkeit handelt, bleibt der Eigentumsvorbehalt auch bestehen für Forderungen des Versteigerers gegen den Käufer aus der laufenden Geschäftsbeziehung und weiteren Versteigerungsgegenständen bis zum Ausgleich von im Zusammenhang mit dem Kauf zustehenden Forderungen.

7. Aufrechnungs- und Zurückbehaltungsrecht

7.1 Der Käufer kann gegenüber dem Versteigerer nur mit unbestrittenen oder rechtskräftig festgestellten Forderungen aufrechnen.

7.2 Zurückbehaltungsrechte des Käufers sind ausgeschlossen. Zurückbehaltungsrechte des Käufers, der nicht Unternehmer i.S.d. § 14 BGB ist, sind nur dann ausgeschlossen, soweit sie nicht auf demselben Vertragsverhältnis beruhen.

8. Zahlungsverzug, Rücktritt, Ersatzansprüche des Versteigerers

8.1 Befindet sich der Käufer mit einer Zahlung in Verzug, kann der Versteigerer unbeschadet weitergehender Ansprüche Verzugszinsen in Höhe des banküblichen Zinssatzes für offene Kontokorrentkredite verlangen, mindestens jedoch in Höhe des jeweiligen gesetzlichen Verzugszins nach §§ 288, 247 BGB. Mit dem Eintritt des Verzugs werden sämtliche Forderungen des Versteigerers sofort fällig.

8.2 Verlangt der Versteigerer wegen der verspäteten Zahlung Schadensersatz statt der Leistung und wird der Gegenstand nochmals versteigert, so haftet der ursprüngliche Käufer, dessen Rechte aus dem vorangegangenen Zuschlag erlöschen, auf den dadurch entstandenen Schaden, wie z.B. Lagerhaltungskosten, Ausfall und entgangenen Gewinn. Er hat auf einen eventuellen Mehrerlös, der auf der nochmaligen Versteigerung erzielt wird, keinen Anspruch und wird auch zu einem weiteren Gebot nicht zugelassen.

8.3 Der Käufer hat seine Erwerbung unverzüglich, spätestens 1 Monat nach Zuschlag, beim Versteigerer abzuholen. Gerät er mit dieser Verpflichtung in Verzug und erfolgt eine Abholung trotz erfolgloser Fristsetzung nicht, oder verweigert der Käufer ernsthaft und endgültig die Abholung, kann der Versteigerer vom Kaufvertrag zurücktreten und Schadensersatz verlangen mit der Maßgabe, dass er den Gegenstand nochmals versteigern und seinen Schaden in derselben Weise wie bei Zahlungsverzug des Käufers geltend machen kann, ohne dass dem Käufer ein Mehrerlös aus der erneuten Versteigerung zu steht. Darüber hinaus schuldet der Käufer im Verzug auch angemessenen Ersatz aller durch den Verzug bedingter Beitreibungskosten.

8.4 Der Versteigerer ist berechtigt vom Vertrag zurücktreten, wenn sich nach Vertragsschluss herausstellt, dass er aufgrund einer gesetzlichen Bestimmung oder behördlichen Anweisung zur Durchführung des Vertrages nicht berechtigt ist bzw. war oder ein wichtiger Grund besteht, der die Durchführung des Vertrages für den Versteigerer auch unter Berücksichtigung der berechtigten Belange des Käufers unzumutbar werden lässt. Ein solcher wichtiger Grund liegt insbesondere vor bei Anhaltspunkten für das Vorliegen von Tatbeständen nach den §§ 1 Abs. 1 oder 2 des Geschäfts i.S.d. Geldwäschegesetzes (GwG) oder bei fehlender, unrichtiger oder unvollständiger Offenlegung von Identität und wirtschaftlichen Hintergründen des Geschäfts i.S.d. Geldwäschegesetzes (GwG) sowie unzureichender Mitwirkung bei der Erfüllung der aus dem Geldwäschegesetz (GwG) folgenden Pflichten, unabhängig ob durch den Käufer oder den Einlieferer. Der Versteigerer wird sich ohne schuldhaftes Zögern um Klärung bemühen, sobald er von den zum Rücktritt berechtigten Umständen Kenntnis erlangt.

9. Gewährleistung

9.1 Sämtliche zur Versteigerung gelangenden Gegenstände können vor der Versteigerung besichtigt und geprüft werden. Sie sind gebraucht und werden ohne Haftung des Versteigerers für Sachmängel und unter Ausschluss jeglicher Gewährleistung zugeschlagen. Der Versteigerer verpflichtet sich jedoch gegenüber dem Käufer bei Sachmängeln, welche den Wert oder die Tauglichkeit des Objekts aufheben oder nicht unerheblich mindern und die der Käufer ihm gegenüber innerhalb von 12 Monaten nach Zuschlag geltend macht, seine daraus resultierenden Ansprüche gegenüber dem Einlieferer abzutreten, bzw., sollte der Käufer das Angebot auf Abtretung nicht annehmen, selbst gegenüber dem Einlieferer geltend zu machen. Im Falle erfolgreicher Inanspruchnahme des Einlieferers durch den Versteigerer, kehrt der Versteigerer dem Käufer den daraus erzielten Betrag bis ausschließlich zur Höhe des Zuschlagspreises Zug um Zug gegen Rückgabe des Gegenstandes aus. Zur Rückgabe des Gegenstandes ist der Käufer gegenüber dem Versteigerer dann nicht verpflichtet, wenn der Versteigerer selbst im Rahmen der Geltendmachung der Ansprüche gegenüber dem Einlieferer, oder einem sonstigen Berechtigten nicht zur Rückgabe des Gegenstandes verpflichtet ist. Diese Rechte (Abtretung oder Inanspruchnahme des Einlieferers und Auskehrung des Erlöses) stehen dem Käufer nur zu, soweit er die Rechnung des Versteigerers vollständig bezahlt hat. Zur Wirksamkeit der Geltendmachung eines Sachmangels gegenüber dem Versteigerer ist seitens des Käufers die Vorlage eines Gutachtens eines anerkannten achverständigen (oder des Erstellers des Werkverzeichnisses, der Erklärung des Künstlers selbst oder der Stiftung des Künstlers) erforderlich, welches den Mangel nachweist. Der Käufer bleibt zur Entrichtung des Aufgeldes als Dienstleistungsentgelt verpflichtet.

9.2 Die gebrauchten Sachen werden in einer öffentlichen Versteigerung verkauft, an der der Bieter/Käufer persönlich teilnehmen kann. Ist der Bieter/Käufer gleichzeitig Verbraucher i.S.d. § 13 BGB wird er auf folgendes ausdrücklich hingewiesen. Da er in einer öffentlich zugänglichen Versteigerung i.S.v. § 312g Abs. 2 Nr. 10 BGB ein Kunstwerk ersteigert, das eine gebrauchte Sache darstellt, finden die Vorschriften des Verbrauchsgüterkaufs, also die Vorschriften der §§ 474 ff. BGB auf diesen Kauf keine Anwendung.

Unter einer „öffentlich zugänglichen Versteigerung“ i.S.v. § 312g Abs. 2 Nr. 10 BGB versteht man eine solche Vermarktungsform, bei der der Verkäufer Verbrauchern, die persönlich anwesend sind, oder denen diese Möglichkeit gewährt wird, Waren oder Dienstleistungen anbietet und zwar in einem vom Versteigerer durchgeführten, auf konkurrierenden Geboten basierendem transparenten Verfahren, bei dem der Bieter, der den Zuschlag erhalten hat, zum Erwerb der Waren oder Dienstleistung verpflichtet ist. Da die Möglichkeit der persönlichen Anwesenheit für die Ausnahme des § 474 Abs. 2 S. 2 BGB ausreicht, kommt es nicht darauf an, dass ein oder mehrere Verbraucher an der Versteigerung tatsächlich teilgenommen haben. Auch die Versteigerung über eine Online- Plattform ist daher als eine öffentlich zugängliche Versteigerung anzusehen, wenn die Möglichkeit der persönlichen Anwesenheit der Verbraucher gewährleistet ist. Daher gelten insbesondere die in diesen Bedingungen aufgeführten Gewährleistungsausschlüsse und -beschränkungen auch gegenüber einem Verbraucher.

9.3 Die nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen erfolgten Katalogbeschreibungen und –abbildungen, sowie Darstellungen in sonstigen Medien des Versteigerers (Internet, sonstige Bewerbungen u.a.) begründen keine Garantie und sind keine vertraglich vereinbarten Beschaffenheiten i.S.d. § 434 BGB, sondern dienen lediglich der Information des Bieters/Käufers, es sei denn, eine Garantie wird vom Versteigerer für die entsprechende Beschaffenheit bzw. Eigenschaft ausdrücklich und schriftlich übernommen. Dies gilt auch für Expertisen. Die im Katalog und Beschreibungen in sonstigen Medien (Internet, sonstige Bewerbungen u.a.) des Versteigerers angegebenen Schätzpreise dienen - ohne Gewähr für die Richtigkeit - lediglich als Anhaltspunkt für den Verkehrswert der zu versteigernden Gegenstände. Die Tatsache der Begutachtung durch den Versteigerer als solche stellt keine Beschaffenheit bzw. Eigenschaft des Kaufgegenstands dar.

9.4 In manchen Auktionen (insbesondere bei zusätzlichen Live-Auktionen) können Video- oder Digitalabbildungen der Kunstobjekte erfolgen. Hierbei können Fehler bei der Darstellung in Größe, Qualität, Farbgebung u.ä. alleine durch die Bildwiedergabe entstehen. Hierfür kann der Versteigerer keine Gewähr und keine Haftung übernehmen. Ziffer 10 gilt entsprechend.

10. Haftung

Schadensersatzansprüche des Käufers gegen den Versteigerer, seine gesetzlichen Vertreter, Arbeitnehmer, Erfüllungs- oder Verrichtungsgehilfen sind - gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund und auch im Fall des Rücktritts des Versteigerers nach Ziff. 8.4 - ausgeschlossen. Dies gilt nicht für Schäden, die auf einem vorsätzlichen oder grob fahrlässigen Verhalten des Versteigerers, seiner gesetzlichen Vertreter oder seiner Erfüllungsgehilfen beruhen. Ebenfalls gilt der Haftungsausschluss nicht bei der Übernahme einer Garantie oder der fahrlässigen Verletzung vertragswesentlicher Pflichten, jedoch in letzterem Fall der Höhe nach beschränkt auf die bei Vertragsschluss vorhersehbaren und vertragstypischen Schäden. Die Haftung des Versteigerers für Schäden aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit bleibt unberührt.

11. Datenschutz

Auf die jeweils gültigen Datenschutzbestimmungen des Versteigerers wird ausdrücklich hingewiesen. Sie finden sich sowohl im jeweiligen Auktionskatalog veröffentlicht, als auch als Aushang im Auktionssaal und im Internet veröffentlicht unter www.kettererkunst.de/datenschutz/index.php. Sie sind Vertragsbestandteil und Grundlage jedes geschäftlichen Kontaktes, auch in der Anbahnungsphase.

12. Schlussbestimmungen

12.1 Fernmündliche Auskünfte des Versteigerers während oder unmittelbar nach der Auktion über die Versteigerung betreffende Vorgänge - insbesondere Zuschläge und Zuschlagspreise - sind nur verbindlich, wenn sie schriftlich bestätigt werden.

12.2 Mündliche Nebenabreden bedürfen zu ihrer Wirksamkeit der Schriftform. Gleiches gilt für die Aufhebung des Schriftformerfordernisses.

12.3 Im Geschäftsverkehr mit Kaufleuten, mit juristischen Personen des öffentlichen Rechts und mit öffentlichem- rechtlichem Sondervermögen wird zusätzlich vereinbart, dass Erfüllungsort und Gerichtsstand München ist. München ist ferner stets dann Gerichtsstand, wenn der Käufer keinen allgemeinen Gerichtsstand im Inland hat.

12.4 Für die Rechtsbeziehungen zwischen dem Versteigerer und dem Bieter/Käufer gilt das Recht der Bundesrepublik Deutschland unter Ausschluss des UN- Kaufrechts.

12.5 Streitbeilegungsverfahren:

Der Anbieter ist weder gesetzlich verpflichtet noch freiwillig einem Streitbeilegungsverfahren (z.B. Art. 36 Abs. 1 Verbraucherstreitbeilegungsgesetz (VSBG)) vor einer Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle beigetreten und somit auch nicht bereit an einem solchen Verfahren teilzunehmen.

12.6 Sollten eine oder mehrere Bestimmungen dieser Versteigerungsbedingungen unwirksam sein oder werden, bleibt die Gültigkeit der übrigen Bestimmungen davon unberührt. Es gilt § 306 Abs. 2 BGB.

12.7 Diese Versteigerungsbedingungen enthalten eine deutsche und eine englische Fassung. Maßgebend ist stets die deutsche Fassung, wobei es für Bedeutung und Auslegung der in diesen

Versteigerungsbedingungen verwendeten Begriffe ausschließlich auf deutsches Recht ankommt.

(Stand: 06/2023)

 Scope:

The following data privacy rules address how your personal data is handled and processed for the services that we offer, for instance when you contact us initially, or where you communicate such data to us when logging in to take advantage of our further services.

 Data controller:

The „data controller“ within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation* (GDPR) and other regulations relevant to data privacy are:

Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG,

Joseph­ Wild­ Str. 18, D­ 81829 Munich

You can reach us by mail at the addresses above, or

by phone: +49 89 55 244­ 0

by fax: +49 89 55 244­ 166

by email: infomuenchen@kettererkunst.de

Definitions under the European GDPR made transparent for you:

Personal Data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter „data subject“). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. Processing of Your Personal Data “Processing” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

Consent

Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, in formed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

We also need this from you – whereby this is granted by you completely voluntarily – in the event that either we ask you for personal data that is not required for the performance of a contract or to take action prior to contract formation, and/or where the lawfulness criteria set out in Art.

6 (1) sentence 1, letters c) ­ f) of the GDPR would otherwise not be met. In the event consent is required, we will request this from you separately. If you do not grant the consent, we absolutely will not process such data.

Personal data that you provide to us for purposes of performance of a contract or to take action prior to contract formation and which is required for such purposes and processed by us accordingly includes, for example:

• Your contact details, such as name, address, phone, fax, e­ mail, tax ID, etc., as well as financial information such as credit card or bank account details if required for transactions of a financial nature;

• Shipping and invoice details, information on what type of taxation you are requesting (regular taxation or differential taxation) and other information you provide for the purchase, offer, or other services provided by us or for the shipping of an item;

• Transaction data based on your aforementioned activities;

• other information that we may request from you, for example, in order to perform authentication as required for proper contract fulfillment (examples: copy of your ID, commercial register excerpt, invoice copy, response to additional questions in order to be able to verify your identity or the ownership status of an item offered by you). In some cases we are legally obligated to this, cf. § 2 section 1 subsection 16 GwG (Money Laundering Act) and this is the case before closing the contract.

At the same time, we have the right in connection with contract fulfillment and for purposes of taking appropriate actions that lead to contract formation to obtain supplemental information from third parties (for example: if you assume obligations to us, we generally have the right to have your creditworthiness verified by a credit reporting agency within the limits allowed by law. Such necessity exists in particular due to the special characteristics of auction sales, since in the event your bid is declared the winning bid, you will be depriving the next highest bidder of the possibility of purchasing the artwork. Therefore your credit standing – regarding which we always maintain the strictest confidentiality – is extremely important.) Registration/Logging in/Providing personal data when contacting us.

You can choose to register with us and provide your personal data either directly (over the phone, through the mail, via e­ mail, or by fax) or on our website. You would do this, for example, if you would like to participate in an online auction and/or are interested in certain works of art, artists, styles, eras, etc., or want to offer us (for example) pieces of art for purchase or sale. Which personal data you will be providing to us is determined based on the respective input screen that we use for the registration or for your inquiries, or the information that we will be requesting from you or that you will be providing voluntarily. The personal data that you enter or provide for this purpose is collected and stored solely for internal use by us and for our own purposes. We have the right to arrange for this information to be disclosed to one or more external data processors, which will likewise use it solely for internal use imputed to the processor‘s data controller. When you show an interest in certain works of art, artists, styles, eras, etc., be this through your above­ mentioned participation at re gistration, through your interest in selling, consignment for auction, or purchase, in each case accompanied by the voluntary provision of your personal data, this simultaneously allows us to notify you of services offered by our auction house and our company that are closely associated in the art marketplace with our auction house, to provide you with targeted marketing materials, and to send you promotional offers on the basis of your profile by phone, fax, mail, or e­mail. If there is a specific form of notification that you prefer, we will be happy to arrange to meet your needs once inform us of these. On the basis of your aforementioned interests, including your participation in auctions, we will be continually reviewing in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR whether we are permitted to advertise to you and, if so, what kind of advertising may be used for this purpose (for example: sending auction catalogs, providing information on special events, future or past auctions, etc.).

You have the right to object to this contact with you at any time as stated in Art. 21 of the GDPR (see below: “Your Rights Relating to the Processing of Your Personal Data”).

Live Auctions

In so­ called live auctions, one or more cameras or other audio and video recording devices are directed toward the auctioneer and the respective works of art being offered at auction. Generally, such data can be received simultaneously via the Internet by anyone using this medium. Ketterer Kunst takes the strongest precautions to ensure that no one in the room who has not been specifically designated by Ketterer Kunst to be on camera with their consent for the auction process is captured on camera. Nevertheless, Ketterer Kunst cannot assume any responsibility for whether individuals in the auction hall themselves actively enter the respective frame, for example by deliberately or unknowingly stepping partially or completely in front of the respective camera, or by moving through the scene. In such situation, through their participation in or attendance at the public auction, the respective individuals involved are agreeing to the processing of their personal data in the form of their personal image for the purposes of the live auction (transmission of the auction via audio and video).

Your Rights Relating to the Processing of Your Personal Data Pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights in particular:

• The right to information on stored personal data concerning yourself, free of charge, the right to receive a copy of this information, and the other rights in this connection as stated in Art.

15 of the GDPR.

• The right to immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you as stated in Art. 16 of the GDPR, and as applicable, to demand the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

• The right to immediate deletion (“right to be forgotten”) of personal data concerning yourself provided one of the grounds stated in Art. 17 of the GDPR applies and provided the processing is not necessary.

• The right to restriction of processing if one of the conditions in Art. 18 (1) of the GDPR has been met.

• The right to data portability if the conditions in Art. 20 of the GDPR have been met.

• The right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning yourself performed based on Art. 6 (1) letter e) or f) of the GDPR as stated in Art. 21 for reasons arising due to your particular situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent as set out in Art. 6 (1) a) or Art. 9 (2) a) of the GDPR, you also have the right to withdraw consent as set out in Art. 7 (3) of the GDPR. Before any request for corresponding consent, we will always advise you of your right to withdraw consent.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can us directly using the contact information stated at the beginning, or contact our data protection officer. Furthermore, Directive 2002/58/EC not withstanding, you are always free in connection with the use of information society services to exercise your right to object by means of automated processes for which technical specifications are applied.

Right to Complain Under Art. 77 of the GDPR

If you believe that the processing of personal data concerning yourself by Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG, headquartered in Munich, is in vio lation of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant office, e.g. in Bavaria with the Data Protection Authority of Bavaria (Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, BayLDA), Promenade 27 (Schloss), D­ 91522 Ansbach.

Data Security

Strong IT security – through the use of an elaborate security architecture, among other things – is especially important to us. How Long We Store Data Multiple storage periods and obligations to archive data have been stipulated in various pieces of legislation; for example, there is a 10­ year archiving period (Sec. 147 (2) in conjunction with (1) nos. 1, 4, and 4a of the German Tax Code (Abgabenordnung), Sec. 14b (1) of the German VAT Act (Umsatzsteuergesetz)) for certain kinds of business documents such as invoices. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that in the case of contracts, the archiving period does not start until the end of the contract term. We would also like to advise you that in the case of cultural property, we are obligated pursuant to Sec. 45 in conjunction with Sec. 42 of the German Cultural Property Protection Act (Kulturgutschutzgesetz) to record proof of meeting our due diligence requirements and will retain certain personal data for this purpose for a period of 30 years. Once the periods prescribed by law or necessary to pursue or defend against claims (e.g., statutes of limitations) have expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. Data not subject to storage periods and obligations is deleted once the storage of such data is no longer required for the performance of activities and satisfaction of duties under the contract. If you do not have a contractual relationship with us but have shared your personal data with us, for example because you would like to obtain information about our services or you are interested in the purchase or sale of a work of art, we take the liberty of assuming that you would like to remain in contact with us, and that we may thus process the personal data provided to us in this context until such time as you object to this on the basis of your aforementioned rights under the GDPR, withdraw your consent, or exercise your right to erasure or data transmission.

Please note that in the event that you utilize our online services, our expanded data privacy policy applies supplementally in this regard, which will be indicated to you separately in such case and explained in a transparent manner as soon as you utilize such services. *Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

See Full Terms And Conditions

Tags: Willi Baumeister, Modern & Impressionist Art