Lot

131

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913), Birdyard, Painting, Early 20th C.Oil on canvasGermany, early 20th

In Old Master & 19th Century Paintings

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +49 30 9832 0222 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
Auction not started. Come back when bidding opens to start bidding
1/9
Berlin
Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913), Birdyard, Painting, Early 20th C.
Oil on canvas
Germany, early 20th century
Julius Scheuerer (1859-1919) – German painter
Signed 'Jul Scheuerer' and inscribed 'München-Planegg.' lower right
Dimensions: 60 x 125.3 cm
Gilt stucco frame: 79 x 145.5 cm
Good condition
Provenance: Private collection, Baltic States

The colorful painting of the popular animal painter Julius Scheuerer is characterized by the quality of the depiction and the large format of the work – the artist created usually smaller paintings, which attaches special importance to the present 'Birdyard'.

Condition:
The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been slightly darkened and there are scattered marks mainly affecting the sky. There are areas with scuffing due to the frame along the upper edges and corners of the canvas. Tiny craquelé can be seen mainly affecting the part of the sky, the middle of the painting and the lower right edge. Scattered scratches can be seen affecting the lower part of the painting. The frame shows traces of usage. The dimensions are 60 x 125.3 cm and the frame measures 79 x 145.5 cm.

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913)
Julius Scheuerer was a successful animal painter, like his brother Otto Scheuerer. He lived and worked in Munich. The artist studied at the Academy in Munich only for a short time. He preferred to to be self-taught. Scheuerer focused on the depiction of domestic birds and hens. So his oeuvre shows mainly colorful flocks of birds in different constellations arranged in a decorative courtyard, on the edge of a field or by a small pool. The style of the artist is characterized by colorfullness, technical quality, romantic subjects and mainly by small sizes. (msc)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913), Vogelhof, Gemälde, Frühes 20. Jh.
Öl auf Leinwand
Deutschland, frühes 20. Jahrhundert
Julius Scheuerer (1859-1919) – Deutscher Tiermaler
Signiert „Jul Scheuerer“ und bezeichnet „München-Planegg.“ unten rechts
Maße: 60 x 125,3 cm
Vergoldeter Stuckrahmen: 79 x 145,5 cm
Guter Zustand
Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Baltikum

Das farbenfrohe Gemälde des beliebten Tiermalers Julius Scheuerer zeichnet sich aus durch die Qualität der Darstellung und das große Format des Werkes – der Künstler malte gewöhnlich auf kleinem Format, was die Besonderheit des vorliegenden Werkes unterstreicht!

Zustand:
Das Gemälde ist altersgemäß in einem guten Zustand. Der Firnis ist gebräunt und es sind vereinzelte Flecke vor allem im Bereich des Himmels zu sehen. Die Ränder der Leinwand weisen rahmungsbedingte Bereibungen auf. Feines Craquelé ist an einzelnen Stellen vor allem im Bereich des Himmels, in der Mitte und am rechten unteren Rand zu sehen. Vereinzelt finden sich Kratzer im unteren Bereich des Gemäldes. Der Rahmen weist Alterungs- und Gebrauchsspuren auf. Die Maße betragen 60 x 125,3 cm und der Rahmen misst 79 x 145,5 cm.

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913)
Julius Scheuerer war, wie sein Bruder Otto Scheuerer, ein erfolgreicher deutscher Tiermaler mit Hauptwirkungsort in München. Der Künstler studierte für kurze Zeit an der Akademie in München, war aber insgesamt eher Autodidakt. Scheuerer war spezialisiert auf die Darstellung von einheimischen Vögeln und Hühnern. So zeigt sein Œuvre vorwiegend verschiedene Konstellationen bunter Vogelscharen platziert in einer dekorativen Hofnische, am Feldrand oder am Teich. Den Stil des Künstlers kennzeichnen Farbigkeit, technische Qualität, romantische Sujets und

Oil on canvas
Germany, early 20th century
Dimensions: 60 x 125.3 cm
Good condition

Condition:

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913)

Öl auf Leinwand
Maße: 60 x 125,3 cm
Guter Zustand

Zustand:

Julius Scheuerer (1859-1913)

Old Master & 19th Century Paintings

Franklinstr. 13
Berlin
10587

For Auctionata delivery information please telephone +49 30 9832 0222.

Important Information

29.75 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
(24 % on hammer price over 1,000,000 EUR)
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated

Terms & Conditions

See Full Terms and Conditions