Refine your search
Sale Section
- A Choice Collection of Medals to War Correspondents (7)
- A Collection of Medals for the Battle of Jutland, Part 1 (36)
- A Collection of Medals relating to H.M.S. Zinnia (7)
- A Collection of Medals to Great War Casualties, Part 3 (38)
- A Collection of Medals to recipients of the 1914 Star, Part 3 (33)
- A Collection of Queen’s South Africa Medals for Belmont and Modder R (15)
- A Small Collection of Queen’s South Africa and Queen’s Mediterrane (22)
- A Small Group of Rare and Important Military General Service Medals (6)
- Books (2)
- Campaign Groups and Pairs (185)
- Coronation and Jubilee Medals (3)
- Groups and Single Decorations for Gallantry (53)
- Life Saving Awards (5)
- Long Service Medals (63)
- Medals from the Collection of the Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum, Part (100)
- Militaria (14)
- Miniature Medals (8)
- Miscellaneous (27)
- Single Campaign Medals (135)
- Single Orders and Decorations (14)
- World Orders and Decorations (27)
Estimate
Category
- List
- Grid
A subscription to the Price Guide is required to view results for auctions ten days or older. Click here for more information
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.C. group of four awarded to Second Lieutenant H. A. I. B. Stokes, 3rd Battalion, attached 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.C. group of four awarded to Captain P. A. Bobby, 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, late...
A Great War M.C. group of three awarded to Major H. J. Bennett, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was taken pri...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.C. group of three awarded to Captain R. F. Cuthbery, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry...
A Great War ‘Kut-al-Amara’ D.C.M. awarded to Sergeant T. W. Armitt, 1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died in cap...
A Great War ‘Western Front 1918’ D.C.M. group of five awarded to Regimental Sergeant-Major William Hedley, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckin...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.M. group of eight awarded to Major W. G. Older, 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Mili...
A Great War ‘Pozieres 1916’ M.M. group of four awarded to Private L. W. H. Hawkins, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantr...
A Great War ‘Western Front - attack on Ronssoy 1917’ M.M. awarded to Lance-Corporal Bernard Batts, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshir...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.M. group of five awarded to Sergeant William Lake, 5th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry M...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.M. group of four awarded to Lance-Corporal P. G. Cook, 5th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.M. awarded to Sergeant W. Woodcock, 6th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Military Medal, ...
A Great War ‘Western Front’ M.M. group of four awarded to Sergeant Thomas Maddick, 24th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry,...
A Second War ‘Bolster Force, Arakan 1944’ Immediate M.M. group of five awarded to Private L. N. Wallington, 6th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Bucking...
A Second War ‘Italian theatre’ Immediate M.M. group of seven awarded to Private John Hopkins, 7th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light...
Pair: Paymaster Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Murphy, 52nd Light Infantry, later 10th Hussars Indian Mutiny 1857-59, no clasp (Lieut. Stephen Murphy...
Pair: Sergeant William Read, 52nd Light Infantry Indian Mutiny 1857-59, 1 clasp, Delhi (W. Read, 52nd L.I.); Army L.S. & G.C., V.R., 3rd issue, ...
Pair: Private William Marra, 52nd Light Infantry Indian Mutiny 1857-59, 1 clasp, Delhi (W. Marra, 52nd L.I.); Army L.S. & G.C., V.R., 3rd issue,...
Pair: Private A. Parker, 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire Light Infantry Egypt and Sudan 1882-89, undated reverse, no clasp (767 Pte. A. Parker. 2/Oxf...
Four: Sergeant-Major W. G. Smith, 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 18...
Pair: Private H. Magill, Oxfordshire Light Infantry India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 1889-92 (2902 Pte. Henry Magill 2d Bn. Oxford ...
Pair: Private William Puddiphatt, Oxfordshire Light Infantry India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 1889-92 (3008 Pte. W. Puddephatt 2d B...
Six: Regimental Sergeant-Major Arthur Curtis, 1st Garrison Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, late Devonshire Regiment In...
Pair: Private J. Comber, Oxfordshire Light Infantry, who was killed in action at Klip Kraal on 16 February 1900 India General Service 1895-1902, ...
Three: Private W. Langford, Oxford Light Infantry India General Service 1895-1902, 2 clasps, Punjab Frontier 1897-98, Tirah 1897-98 (3703 Pte. W...
Four: Corporal W. Woodward, Oxford Light Infantry, later Army Service Corps Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 1 clasp, Cape Colony (5386 Pte. W. W...
Four: Private B. Bristow, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 2 clasps, Cape Colony, Orange Free Stat...
Three: Private Harry Carpenter, Oxford Light Infantry, later Royal Air Force Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 2 clasps, Cape Colony, Orange Free S...
Pair: Private W. G. Thompson, Oxford Light Infantry Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 3 clasps, Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Transvaal (2017 Pt...
Four: Major S. R. Field, Royal Artillery, late Volunteer Company, Oxfordshire Light Infantry Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 3 clasps, Cape Colo...
Pair: Private J. Roberts, Oxford Light Infantry Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 3 clasps, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, Driefontein (4567 Pte...
Pair: Private L. W. Jeffery, Oxford Light Infantry Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 4 clasps, Relief of Kimberley, Orange Free State, Transvaal, ...
Four: Private A. J. Moore, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, late Lincolnshire Regiment 1914 Star, with copy clasp (7239 Pte. A. J....
Five: Private H. Perry, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, later Royal Engineers 1914 Star, with clasp (7241 Pte. H. Perry. 2/Oxf: ...
Five: Sergeant Frank Bell, 1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 1914-15 Star (8917 L. Cpl. F. Bell. Oxf: & Bucks: L.I.;...
Three: Lance-Corporal J. Charlett, 1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was taken prisoner at Kut-al-Amara and died ...
Three: Private William Neal, 1st Battalion, late 8th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died in the Persian Gulf on 6 ...
Three: Private R. Donaldson, 2nd Battalion, late 8th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died of wounds in France on 28...
Six: Pioneer Sergeant Owen Frewin, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 1914-15 Star (1753 L. Cpl. O. Frewin. Oxf: & ...
Three: Lance-Corporal H. E. Long, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was killed in action at Pozieres on 23 July...
Three: Private Benjamin Pitt, 6th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was killed in action on 8 July 1916 1914-15 Star...
Three: Corporal T. S. C. Joiner, 8th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died in Salonika on 24 September 1918 1914-15...
Three: Private J. W. T. Harris, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, and 25th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps, who was taken prisoner and ...
Pair: Private A. W. Franklin, 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, late Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was killed in a...
Three: Warrant Officer C. H. Belshaw, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry British War and Victory Medals, with M.I.D...
Four: Corporal Frederick Belshaw, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, later 1st Garrison Battalion, attached 52 Wing ...
Pair: Private W. Kerry, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died as a prisoner of war in Germany on 28 July 1918 ...
Pair: Private T. W. Kitchen, 5th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who died of wounds in France on 1 April 1918 British ...
Pair: Private W. A. Smith, 5th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who was killed in action at Bois de Blancy, France, on 4...
Pair: Private William Fox, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, who later served with the 8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment and w...
Five: Corporal H. Somerville, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry India General Service 1908-35, 1 clasp, Burma 1930-32 (5379344 Cpl....
Five: Private C. E. Filler, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry India General Service 1908-35, 1 clasp, Burma 1930-32 (5379379 Pte. C...
Four: Private C. Kendall, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry India General Service 1908-35, 1 clasp, Burma 1930-32 (5373575 Pte. C. ...
Five: Private F. Ratcliffe, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry India General Service 1908-35, 1 clasp, Burma 1930-32 (5378605 Pte. F...
Six: Private R. Blenkinsop, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 1939-45 Star; Burma Star; France and Germany Star; Defence and War Me...
Five: Bandmaster H. A. Kenney, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Defence and War Medals 1939-45; General Service 1918-62, 1 clasp, ...
India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 1889-92 (2779 Pte. D. Gomm 2d Bn. Oxf: L. Infy.) edge bruising and contact marks, otherwise nearly v...
India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 1889-92 (2778 Pte. G. Herbert 2d Bn. Oxf: L. Infy.) nearly extremely fine £120-£140
India General Service 1854-95, 1 clasp, Burma 1889-92 (2953 Pte. E. Legg 2d Bn. Oxf: L. Infy.) extremely fine £120-£140
Indian Mutiny 1857-59, no clasp (W. Cuthbert, 52nd L.I.) very fine £200-£260 --- William Cuthbert was accidentally shot and killed on 16 July 1...