146
IPPOLITO CAFFI, att. to
IPPOLITO CAFFI, att. to
(Belluno 1809 - Lissa 1866)
VIEW OF CASTEL SANT'ANGELO FROM THE TIBER
Tempera on paper applied on cardboard cm. 22 x 33
Signed bottom left
PROVENANCE
Already Collection Anthony Tessari, Rome
Roman private collection
FRAME
Swept giltwood frame, of the 19th century
IPPOLITO CAFFI, att. a
(Belluno 1809 - Lissa 1866)
VEDUTA DI CASTEL SANT'ANGELO DAL TEVERE
Tempera su carta applicata su cartone, cm. 22 x 33
Firmata in basso a sinistra
PROVENIENZA
Già Collezione Antonio Tessari, Roma
Collezione privata romana
Questa opera proviene dalla storica collezione di Antonio Tessari, maestro e amico, nonché concittadino di Ippolito Caffi. La sua collezione e il ricco archivio hanno conservato anche un cospicuo epistolario, iniziato nel 1825, scambiato tra Caffi e Tessari nell'arco dei quaranta anni di attività dell'artista
CORNICE
Cornice a guantiera in legno dorato, del XIX secolo
IPPOLITO CAFFI, att. to
(Belluno 1809 - Lissa 1866)
Signed bottom left
PROVENANCE
Roman private collection
FRAME
IPPOLITO CAFFI, att. a
(Belluno 1809 - Lissa 1866)
Firmata in basso a sinistra
PROVENIENZA
Collezione privata romana
CORNICE
Fine Art and Antiques, Silverware, Jewelry and Collectibles
General delivery information available from the auctioneer
The transport of purchased lots is at the expense of the purchaser.
For shipping requests and information: shipping@astebabuino.it
Important Information
Lots purchased via the-saleroom.com live auction service will be subject to an additional 3% commission charge + VAT at the rate imposed on the hammer price