1454
Baule Male Spirit Spouse Figure ''blolo bian'' - Ivory Coast, Baule region, hardwood,stained,
Bad Vilbel
Baule Male Spirit Spouse Figure ''blolo bian'' - Ivory Coast, Baule region, hardwood,stained,pigment,minor patina, H.c.52, 5cm,20th century -The idealized elegant figures -the male ''blolo bian'' or the female ''blolo bla''- of the Baule people embody the spirit spouses from the other world left behind when people are born into this world.They should be revered frequently to keep the otherworld beings from doing any harm to their human partners due to jealousy.
Starting price: 80
Traummann-Figur,sog."blolo bian" - Elfenbeinküste,Baule-Region,Hartholz gebeizt,Kaolinbemalung,lt.Patina,H.ca.52 ,5cm,20.Jh. -in der Baule-Kultur werden die "blolo bian"- oder "blolo bla"(weibl.)-Figuren stets individuell angefertigt,sie sollen die nach Volksglauben bei der Geburt im Jenseits zurückgelassenen Lebenspartner der lebenden Menschen repräsentieren,denen auf diese Weise Verehrung zuteil wird.
Aufrufpreis: 80
Starting price: 80
Aufrufpreis: 80
Starting price: 80
Aufrufpreis: 80
Starting price: 80
Aufrufpreis: 80
Art, Antiques, Collectibles
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 2
Bad Vilbel
61118
General delivery information available from the auctioneer
Wir versenden weltweit.
We would be happy to pack and ship your auctioned items for you.
We ship worldwide.