3249
Silbermann, Johann Andreas1712 Straßburg - 1783 ebd.«Das Silbermann-Archiv».Handschrift, in
Silbermann, Johann Andreas
1712 Straßburg - 1783 ebd.
«Das Silbermann-Archiv».
Handschrift, in deutscher Sprache. Mit zahlreichen Beilagen, insbesondere Briefen von Orgelbauern und Organisten. Fünf Bde. sowie fliegende Blätter.
Erster Band «Elsassische Orgeln». 452 S. Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung und Lederecken.
Johann Andreas Silbermann beschreibt hier 126 Orgeln aus dem Elsass, die nicht von der Familie Silbermann gebaut wurden. Am Ende findet sich eine Geschichte über die Orgel der Alt-St. Peterkirche zu Straßburg, aus der Feder seines Freundes Jacques-Antoine Denoyé (? - 1759). Altersbedingter Zustand. Buchrücken brüchig. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
8°.
Zweiter Band «Auswaertige Orgeln». 452 S. Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung und Lederecken.
Enthalten sind Zeichnungen und Skizzen von Johann Andreas Silbermann, Johann Daniel Kamm (1722 - nach 1790) und Jacques-Antoine Denoyé (? - 1759) sowie beigefügte Stiche. Johann Andreas Silbermann beschreibt 123 Orgeln außerhalb des Elsass, die nicht von der Familie Silbermann gebaut wurden. Einige Stellen wurden während seiner Reise nach Sachsen 1741 flüchtig geschrieben. Eine Anzahl von Anmerkungen sind Zitate aus Charles Burneys (1726 - 1814) Tagebuch einer musikalischen Reise. Altersbedingter Zustand. Vorderer Buchdeckel abgelöst, Buchrücken stark brüchig. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
8°.
Dritter Band «Von Orgelmachern». 319 S. Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung und Lederecken.
Der Band enthält Zeichnungen von Johann Peter Toussaint und Johann Caspar Formann. Auf letzterer befindet sich ein Kommentar aus der Feder des fünfzehnjährigen Johann Andreas. Mit Anmerkungen zu über 182 Orgelbauern. Einige Notizen sind Zitate aus Charles Burneys (1726 - 1814) Tagebuch einer musikalischen Reise. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand. Einband später, partiell abgelöst. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
8°.
Vierter Band «Orgeln von A. Silbermann». 208 S. Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung und Lederecken.
Die Orgeln von Andreas Silbermann sind lückenlos beschrieben. Johann Andreas stützt sich auf Aufzeichnungen seines Vaters. Seine eigenen Aufzeichnungen werden gelegentlich durch die seines Sohnes Johann Josias ergänzt, in gewissenhafter Anlehnung an die Art der Formulierung des Vaters. Josias fügte dem Band einen Index der Orgeln bei. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand. Einband später. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
8°.
Fünfter Band «Einrichtung der Orgeln». 346 S. Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung und Lederecken.
Das Innere des Bandes trägt keinen Haupttitel, der Außentitel ist dem ersten Teiltitel entnommen. Das Arbeitsbuch, das über die Einrichtung, Intonation und Stimmung von 31 Orgeln des Verfassers berichtet, ist oft flüchtig mit zahlreichen Abkürzungen niedergeschrieben. Altersbedingter Zustand. Buchrücken altrest. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
8°.
«Fliegende Blätter». Fünf gefalzte und vier zusammengeheftete Bogen.
Die Blätter beinhalten Kostenvoranschläge, Briefkonzepte und Grundrisse, für die Orgeln der Franziskanerkirche zu Schlettstadt und der Alt-St. Peterkirche zu Straßburg. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand. Leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig.
4° und 8°.
Johann Andreas Silbermann aus der berühmten Silbermann-Dynastie von Orgelbauern lebte in Straßburg. Er war ein Sohn des aus Sachsen eingewanderten Orgelbauers Andreas Silbermann (1678 - 1734). In den fünf Bänden des «Archivs» sammelte er unerschöpfliches Material zum Bau von 35 Orgeln seines Vaters aus der Zeit von 1699 bis zu dessen Tod, zu 31 eigenen Instrumenten (1746 - 1780) sowie zu fast 250 Orgeln des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts inner- und außerhalb des Elsass', die nicht von der berühmten Silbermann-Familie stammen.
Das durchgängig in Privatbesitz befindliche, sehr sauber geschriebene Werk ist unterteilt in die Bände «Elsassische Orgeln», «Auswaertige Orgeln», «Von Orgelmachern», «Orgeln von A. Silbermann» und «Einrichtung der Orgeln». Silbermann bereichert seine Beschreibungen der Orgeln und des Orgelbaus durch Skizzen, Pläne sowie detaillierte Listen der Register der Orgeln und fügt zahlreiche Briefe von Orgelbauern und Organisten sowie biographische Notizen zu 182 Orgelbauern der Zeit bei, die im Original in die Bände mit eingebunden sind.
Während der übrige Nachlass Silbermanns, den die Erben 1784 der Stadt Straßburg überlassen hatten, im Jahr 1870 durch den Brand der Stadtbibliothek zerstört wurde, sind die Bände und Blätter des «Silbermann-Archivs» in Privatbesitz erhalten geblieben. Ihre Provenienz ist bis heute lückenlos dokumentiert. Da sie sich zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts in Paris bzw. Versailles befanden, wird das Kompendium heute als «Pariser Silbermann-Archiv» bezeichnet.
Dass sich ein so solches Werk über mehr als 200 Jahre bzw. sechs Generationen in Privatbesitz befindet, ist in der Kulturgeschichte des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts selten. Die meisten Künstlernachlässe wurden eher vernachlässigt, bestenfalls gingen sie in den Besitz von Archiven über, wurden häufig im Zuge zweier Weltkriege zerstört oder verstreut. Der jetzige Einlieferer ist der erste Besitzer, der nicht aus der Familie stammt.
Obwohl durchgängig in Privatbesitz, war das «Silbermann-Archiv» für die Wissenschaft immer zugänglich. So hatte der berühmte Pariser Organist und Komponist Charles-Marie Widor (1845 - 1937) Einsicht in das Archiv. Auch im Hinblick auf die geplante Restaurierung der Orgel des Straßburger Münsters im 20. Jahrhundert wurde es herangezogen. 1994 erschien eine vollständige Transkription aller fünf Bände einschließlich der fliegenden Blätter, herausgegeben von Marc Schaefer.
In den Schriften des «Archivs» lernt man einerseits detailliert die Arbeit Silbermanns und die vielen Orgeln kennen, die er selbst besichtigt hat, sowie die Arbeitsweise anderer Orgelbauer. Andererseits geben sie gewissermaßen en passant viele, tiefe Einblicke in den Alltag der Zeit und insbesondere des Orgelbaus. Mit Sorgfalt und in teils humorvoller Weise schildert er u.a. ganz alltägliche Erlebnisse und Begegnungen. So beklagt er sich beispielsweise über die mangelnde Bereitschaft der Eigentümer, seine kostbaren Orgeln regelmäßig stimmen zu lassen: «Solange die Witterungen bald kalt und bald warm oder trucken und feuchte seyn», schreibt er im Mai 1780 über die Kirche Jung-St. Peter in Straßburg, «solange es Mucken [Fliegen] giebet welche in denen Orgeln vieles zum Verstimmen helffen, und solange sich in denen Kirchen der Staub in die Orgeln setzen kan, solange wird man sich gefallen laßen müßen wan man anders gestimbte Orgeln haben will, Unkosten damit zu haben.».
Sogar als Sitten- und Spiegelbild der Lebensumstände des 18. Jahrhunderts lassen sich die Aufzeichnungen lesen. Denn er schildert in seinem Text, der sich in vielen Passagen lesen lässt wie ein Tagebuch, auch Details und Anekdoten im direkten Umfeld des Orgelbaus. So etwa anlässlich der bis heute erhaltenen und als «Monument historique» klassifizierten Orgel zu Marmoutier (Orgel zu Maures Münster [sic]), die sein Vater Andreas 1710 fertig gestellt hatte: «Es war zur Herbstzeit als die Orgel bald fertig wurde, da kamen die Bauren welche Güld ins Closter brachten. Nach dem Abladen wurde ihnen ein Trunck Wein gegeben. Gemelder Gesell arbeitete nicht in der Kirch, sondern in einem Hauß welches im Hoff stund. Er sollte eben etwas machen worauf mein Vatter in der Kirch wartete. Anstatt aber zu arbeiten, so machte er sich unter die Bauren, und discurirte und truncke mit ihnen».
Provenienz: Familie der Silbermann Erben; Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.
Literatur: Marc Schaefer (Hrsg.), Das Silbermann-Archiv. Der handschriftliche Na
Full description on lot-tissimo.com
Silbermann, Johann Andreas
1712 Straßburg - 1783 ebd.
«Das Silbermann-Archiv».
8°.
8°.
8°.
8°.
8°.
4° und 8°.
Jewellery & Watches / Decorative Arts, Antiques & Painting
General delivery information available from the auctioneer
Versand:
Gerne sind wir Ihnen dabei behilflich, den Versand Ihrer gekauften Objekte über eine spezialisierte Spedition zu einem moderaten Preis zu organisieren.
Für ersteigerte Kleinobjekte, die von ihrer Beschaffenheit für einen Postversand geeignet sind, organisieren wir gerne nach Zahlungseingang den Versand per DHL.
Zögern Sie nicht uns zu kontaktieren:
Telephon: +49 (0) 76 34 / 50 38 0
Telefax: +49 (0) 76 34 / 50 38 50
E-Mail: auktionen@kaupp.de
Weiterführende Informationen entnehmen Sie unserer Webseite: www.kaupp.de
Shipping:
We are pleased to assist you in organising the shipping of your purchased items via a specialised shipping company at a favorable price.
For small objects purchased in our auctions, which are by their nature suitable for postal dispatch, we will gladly organise shipment via DHL (German Post) upon receiving payment.
Do not hesitate to contact us:
E-Mail: auktionen@kaupp.de
You can find further information on our website: www.kaupp.de
Important Information
3% LIVE Surcharge + VAT
27% Buyers Premium + 19 % VAT
Terms & Conditions
Terms and Conditions of Auction
Participation in the auction (public sale) in person, in writing or by telephone is realised on the basis of these terms and conditions of auction. The terms and conditions of auction are published in the auction catalogue, on the Internet and in clearly visible postings on the premises of the Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH. By placing a bid, the buyer accepts these terms and conditions of auction as binding.
1. The auction is carried out voluntarily on behalf and for account of the clients. The figures in parentheses identify the owner and/or client.
2. All objects submitted for auction may be inspected and checked in the framework of the auction viewing. They are all used without exception. In all cases, the actual state of the object to be auctioned off at the time of acceptance shall be the agreed quality in the sense of the statutory provisions. The descriptions and information contained in the catalogue, in the status report or in expert opinions are also estimates and constitute no warranty as defined by § 443 BGB [Civil Code] for the quality of the object of art. The same shall apply to the pictures in the catalogue. The purpose of these pictures is to give prospective buyers an idea of the object to be auctioned off; they are neither part of the agreement on a quality nor a warranty for quality. The catalogue descriptions are drawn up by the Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH to the best of their knowledge and belief and with great care. In case of interest, a condition report from the Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH can be requested for each of the objects of art to be auctioned off. All objects to be auctioned off are used and are sold to the exclusion of warranty. The exception to this provision is damage arising from injuries to life, limb or health in cases where a negligent violation of duty by the user or a deliberate or negligent violation of duty committed by a legal representative or vicarious agent of the user. The catalogue text in the German language shall be binding. The auctioneer accepts no liability for faulty translations of the catalogue texts.
3. Damage claims against the Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH (hereinafter referred to as «auctioneer») based on defects of title and material defects and other legal reasons (incl. reimbursement of wasted expenditure) shall be excluded. The exception to this provision is damage arising from injuries to life, limb or health in cases where a negligent violation of duty by the user or a deliberate or negligent violation of duty committed by a legal representative or vicarious agent of the user and other damage arising from grossly negligent violation of duty by the user or a deliberate or grossly negligent violation of duty committed by a legal representative or vicarious agent of the user or as determined by product liability law.
3 a. Books that get called up were not checked for completeness.
4. The auctioneer has the right to offer, combine, separate or withdraw numbers outside of the order of the catalogue.
5. The bid of the highest bidder shall be accepted if no higher bid is made after the bid was called out three times. The auctioneer may reserve or refuse acceptance on behalf of the client. If several persons make the same bid at the same time and if no higher bid is made after it was called out three times, the decision will be made by drawing lots. The auctioneer shall take back acceptance and offer the object once again if a bid that was visibly made in time was overlooked by mistake. Usually bids are increased in increments of 10 %.
6. Acceptance shall oblige the buyer to pay and accept. Property in the object auctioned off shall only pass to the buyer after complete payment of all claims of the auctioneer.
Vis-à-vis the auctioneer, the buyer may only offset uncontested or legally established claims. The risk of incidental loss and incidental deterioration of the object shall be transferred to the buyer upon acceptance.
7. If the limit agreed upon with the consignor is not reached, the bid shall be accepted under reserve. However, the bid for the limit to the public shall remain valid, and the object may also be sold to other prospective buyers if there is a subsequent bid for the limit. If this is not the case, the previous bidder will be informed. Bids accepted under reserve shall be binding for bidders for six weeks, but without obligation for the auctioneer.
8. Together with the acceptance price, a surcharge of 27 % shall be paid to the auctioneer, plus the statutory value added tax to be paid for the surcharge. For live-online bids, an additional fee of 3 % will be levied to compensate the resulting third-party costs. The total amount shall become due and payable upon acceptance in cash or cheque (max. 1000 €) with presentation of the cheque card and a valid identity card, credit cards will not be accepted. Payments of non-resident buyers who submitted their bids in writing, online or by telephone must be paid within eight days after the invoice date. Any bank charges shall be at the buyer’s expense.
9. Default of payment shall occur two weeks after the invoice date. From the occurrence of default onwards, interest to the amount of 1 % per month shall become payable for the purchase price without prejudice to further damage claims.
If the buyer is in default of payment, the auctioneer may rescind the contract after having fixed a period of grace. In the event of rescission, all rights of the buyer regarding the purchased object shall be forfeited. In this case, the auctioneer shall have the right to claim damages to the amount of the lost charge for the object auctioned off (consignor commission and buyer’s premium) as well as costs incurred for catalogue pictures from the buyer. In addition, the buyer shall be liable for transport, storage and auctioneering expenses until return or repeated selling of the object by auction. If the object is auctioned off in the next auction or the one after that, the buyer shall be liable in addition for any shortfall in proceeds. He shall not be entitled to higher proceeds. If the auctioneer optionally requests performance, the buyer shall be obliged to make an advance payment in the case of default in payment as far as the purchase price due and the surcharge are concerned. The auctioneer shall have the right to exclude him/her from further bids in the auction and to pass his /her name and address on to other auction houses for the purpose of banning him / her.
10. The handing over of purchased objects and the issuing of invoices, in particular during or right after the auction, will be carried out under the reserve that no mistakes were made.
11. The purchased objects shall only be handed over to the buyer after complete settlement of all claims of the auction house.
12. The buyer shall pick up the purchased objects 14 days after the date of invoice at the latest.
If the buyer is in default with pickup/acceptance, the auctioneer shall have the right to put the object in storage at his/her expense and risk on his or third-party premises, and the buyer shall also pay the costs for any necessary insurance. If the auctioneer puts the object in storage on his own premises, the buyer shall pay a fee of up to 8 € plus statutory vat after a period of 14 days for storage for each object per day. The buyer shall have the right to show proof of the fact that the costs were not incurred and/or not incurred in that amount. If the buyer requests that the purchased object be shipped to him, this shall be done at the buyer’s expense and risk. The costs for packaging, insurance and shipment shall be borne by the buyer.
Shipment orders will only be carried out if the auctioneer was given a written shipment order.
13. Written bids will be executed on behalf of the bidder. The price written in the bid form shall be deemed the highest bid, bids may also be accepted for a lower price.
Bidder’s orders can only be executed in a binding manner if they are submitted completed in block letters and one day before the auction starts. Only the specified catalogue number and not the title of the object shall be binding.
13 a. Written bids shall be binding and cannot be taken back.
14. Telephone bidders will be called at the auctioneer’s expenses before the respective item is called up if a written order for that was submitted in time. This kind of order can only be executed from a limit price of 250 € onwards, with the bidders undertaking to offer at least the limit price. No warranty can be assumed for the establishment of the telephone connection.
15. The terms and conditions of auction shall apply mutatis mutandis also to post-auction sales or to discretionary sales.
16. The place of performance shall be Sulzburg. If the buyer is a businessman or if he has no domestic place of general jurisdiction, the place of jurisdiction shall be Müllheim / Baden. German law shall be applicable. The UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply.
Should one or several provisions of these terms and conditions of auction be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions shall remain unaffected thereof.
The English version of our terms and conditions of auction are for information only. In case of doubt, the German text is legally binding.
16 a. In the relationship with the owner, the buyer assumes payment of half the statutory resale rights fee (2 % of the hammer price). It shall be indicated separately in the invoice and becomes due pursuant to § 26, Section 1, UrhG [Copyright Act] for sales of originals of works of fine arts the copyrights for which have not lapsed yet.