Lot

23

In Russian Art and History

Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
1/5
Bidding has ended
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First [...] - Image 1 of 5
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First [...] - Image 2 of 5
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First [...] - Image 3 of 5
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First [...] - Image 4 of 5
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First [...] - Image 5 of 5
Interested in the price of this lot?
Subscribe to the price guide
Monaco
Auctioneer Logo
JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ(1780-AFTER 1829)A pair of portraits of the German First Conductor at the operain St. Petersburg and his wifesigned and dated ‘Lüderitz px 1830’ (along the right edge)gouache and watercolour on paper19 x 14 cm (each)executed in 1830Provenance: Acquired by Erica Zeiner-Henriksen 1922-1927 in St. PetersburgThereafter was sold at Bruun Rasmussen auction as part of the Russian collection of the Norwegian commercial attaché Richard Zeiner-Henriksen. Richard Zeiner-Henriksen (1878-1965) lived in Russia during the first half of the 1900s and worked for both the oil company Nobel Brothers and The Norwegian General Consulate. In 1923, Zeiner-Henriksen and his family moved into an apartment in the Saltykov Mansion, which at the end of the 1780s had been owned by Tsaritsa Catherine the Great and was later given to the Saltykov noble family. It was in these stately surroundings that Richard and Erica Zeiner-Henriksen began collecting Russian art and antiques. Their collection of icons, princely portraits, furniture, silver, glass and porcelain covers a large part of Russian history – from Ivan the Terrible in the 1500s over Tsaritsa Catherine the Great in the 1700s to the last Russian Tsar, Nicholas II, in the early 1900s. In 1931, Richard Zeiner-Henriksen moved back to Norway.ИОГАНН РЕНАТУС ЛЮДЕРИЦ (1780-ПОСЛЕ 1829)Пара портретов немецкого главного дирижера в Санкт-Петербургской опере и его жены, 1830подпись и дата ‘Lüderitz px 1830’ (справа)бумага, гуашь, акварель19 x 14 cm (каждый)Провенанс: Из коллекции Ричарда и Эрики Зейнер-Хенриксен, 1922-1927 Санкт-ПетербургПриобретены нынешним владельцем на аукционе Bruun Rasmussen при продаже русской коллекции норвежского торгового атташе Ричарда Зейнер-ХенриксенаРичард Зейнер-Хенриксен (1878-1965) – норвежский дипломат.Ричард Зейнер-Хенриксон с женой Эрикой жил в России в первой половине 1900-х годов, работал в нефтяной компании ‘Nobel Brothers’ и в Генеральном консульстве Норвегии. В 1923 году Зейнер-Хенриксен и его семья поселились в Доме Салтыкова, построенном в 1788 году и подаренным Екатериной II генерал-фельдмаршалу Николаю Ивановичу Салтыкову. Проживая в просторном особняке в Санкт-Петербурге, Ричард и Эрика собирали русское искусство и антиквариат. Их коллекция икон, царских портретов, мебели, серебра, стекла и фарфора охватывает большую часть российской истории - начиная от Ивана Грозного, включая период правления Екатерины II и до последнего русского царя Николая II. В 1931 году Ричард Зейнер-Хенриксен вернулся в Норвегию. На аукционе Bruun Rasmussen в 2017 году была распродана большая часть коллекции, включая этот портрет главного дирижера Петербургской оперы и его жены.

Auctioneer:

Auctioneer Logo
Hermitage Fine Art

Russian Art and History

Monte Carlo Sun
Monaco
98000
Monaco

For Hermitage Fine Art delivery information please telephone +377 9 777 39 80.

Important Information

Terms & Conditions

See Full Terms And Conditions