Lot

51

HODLER, FERDINANDBern 1853 - 1918 GenèveFreiburger Stier vor Jungfraumassiv.Öl auf Malkarton,mgr.

In Autumn Auction 2019

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +41 (0)31 5601060 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
1/6
Bern
HODLER, FERDINAND
Bern 1853 - 1918 Genève
Freiburger Stier vor Jungfraumassiv.
Öl auf Malkarton,
mgr. u.r.,
23x17,5 cm

Provenienz: Sammlung Baron Carl de Geer, Genf, 1921; (wohl) Galerie Moos, Genf, 1923; Sammlung Rodolphe Dunki, Genf, 1936; Galerie Moos, Genf, 1951, Nr. 5201 (verso Etikett), Lot-Nr. 92 (betitelt "Le taureau" und datiert 1880); Privatbesitz, 1953; Privatbesitz, Schweiz, seit 2006.

Ausstellungen: Schweizerische Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert, Kunsthalle Bern, 23. August - 11. Oktober 1936, Nr. 77 (dort betitelt "Stier in den Alpen" und datiert 1879); (wohl) Exposition F. Hodler 1853-1918, Musée de l'Athénée, Genf, 8.-21. September 1950, Nr. 8 (dort betitelt "La Jungfrau avec taureau" und datiert 1880).

Literatur: (wohl) Carl Albert Loosli, Generalkatalog, in: Carl Albert Loosli, Ferdinand Hodler. Leben, Werk und Nachlass, Bern 1921-1924, Bd. 4, Nr. 1925 (dort betitelt "Stier auf der Alp [mit Jungfrau im Hintergrund]" und datiert 1880); Jura Brüschweiler, Ferdinand Hodler als Schüler von Ferdinand Sommer, Steffisburg/Martigny/Lugano 1983, S. 132 (mit Abbildung); Oskar Bätschmann/Monika Brunner/Bernadette Walter, Ferdinand Hodler. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, Bd. 1 (Teilbd. 2), Die Landschaften, Zürich 2008, S. 475, Nr. 620 (mit Abbildung S. 474).

Das angebotene Gemälde ist beim Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Ferdinand Hodler registriert (Archiv-Nr. 81026). Es ist ausserdem in das Oeuvreverzeichnis aufgenommen worden, das von SIK-ISEA online gestellt und laufend erweitert wird.

Das Werk wird in die Zeit um 1855 datiert.

"Nach seiner Rückkehr aus Spanien malte Hodler in den 1880er Jahren eine Reihe Freiburger Stiere im Profil in kleinen Formaten. Die unterschiedlichen Landschaftskulissen sollten den Verkauf der Bilder fördern. Gelegenheit zum Studium eines entsprechenden Tiermodells bot sich Hodler während seines Besuchs in Moléson (Freiburg). Marc Odier datiert den Aufenthalt ins Jahr 1882; einen weiteren Anhaltspunkt liefert eine Tuschzeichnung, die Loosli auf 1882 datiert, andere Quellen gehen von 1885 aus. Laut einem Bericht von Odier malte Hodler beim Chalet des Gros Plané eine Studie eines Freiburger Stiers. Die Profildarstellung der Stiere und ihre Einbettung in eine Wiesenlandschaft finden sich in 'Spanische Kuh' von 1878 vorgebildet. Hodler arbeitete die Plastizität der Freiburger Stierkörper durch eine satte, kontrastreiche Farbgebung stärker heraus. Eine Zeichnung im Mappenwerk von Loosli und eine Ölstudie zeigen, mit welcher Aufmerksamkeit Hodler die einzelnen Muskelpartien und die klar abgegrenzten Farbfelder beobachtete. In der Datierung der Tierstücke bestehen zum Teil grosse Unterschiede. Die ersten Freiburger Stierdarstellungen werden unmittelbar nach Hodlers Rückkehr aus Spanien im Herbst 1879 angesetzt. Loosli datierte eine Gruppe auf das Jahr 1881, einen Stier soll Hodler 1896 gemalt haben und weitere 1897. Aus stilistischen Erwägungen kann eine Entstehungszeit von 1879 ausgeschlossen werden, dagegen lässt sich eine grössere Gruppe der Zeit von Hodlers Aufenthalt am Moléson im August 1885 zuordnen.

Loosli bezeichnete (die vorliegende) Fassung in seinem Generalkatalog als unsigniert. Offenbar lag ihm eine Fotografie vor, die das Monogramm nicht erkennen liess. Die Darstellung zeigt gegenüber Kat. 619 (des Werkverzeichnisses) geringfügige Abweichungen im Bereich der Schlucht, die mit einem Tannenwald ergänzt wurde." (Vgl. Bätschmann/Brunner/Walter, op.cit. S. 474ff.)

22.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
8.00 % VAT on buyer's premium
20.00 % buyer's premium on hammer price over 200,000 EUR
HODLER, FERDINAND
Bern 1853 - 1918 Genève
Öl auf Malkarton,
mgr. u.r.,
23x17,5 cm

8.00 % VAT on buyer's premium

Autumn Auction 2019

Lots: 1001 - 1818
Lots: 2701 - 3357
Lots: 2701 - 3357
Lots: 1819 - 2622
Monbijoustrasse 32
Bern
3001
Switzerland

For Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG delivery information please telephone +41 (0)31 5601060.

Important Information

buyer´s premium 22% plus 8% VAT on premium

buer´s premium for lots over 200.000 CHF 20% plus 8% VAT on premium

Terms & Conditions

Conditions os Sale

1. All auction goods are sold in the name and on behalf and for the account of third parties in Swiss currency. The payment becomes due with the acceptance of bid.
2. This catalogue was prepared to the best of one’s knowledge and belief and based on the descriptions transmitted to Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG. However every liability is excluded for the information provided. Signatures, attributions, periods, possible repairs, condition etc. have to be verified by the prospective buyer or by an expert of his choice before the auction, during the exhibition and expert’s reports, as far as available and mentioned in the text have to be consulted. Any liability for any legal or material defects is excluded. Complaints after the acceptance of bid cannot be taken into consideration. As Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG sells on behalf of third parties, who can sue the house based on the conditions of consignment, no lot can be taken back. Buyers should therefore thoroughly examine the object during the exhibition. Extreme caution is recommended during the exhibition, as every visitor is responsible for any damage caused by him. The objects are sold in the condition they are in at the time of the sale.
3. Orders and bids can be submitted via our homepage, in writing or during the exhibition via our staff. They are binding and irrevocable. Orders submitted over the telephone have to be confirmed subsequently in writing. Any written or oral bid is considered as a binding purchase offer, as long as it is not outbid. Written bids stand in concurrence to bids in the room and to telephone bidders. Bid-orders are understood to be without buyer’s premium and VAT. Bidders are asked to fill in the purchase orders with care. In case of discrepancies between the catalogue number and the object details, the catalogue number is decisive. Bids below the reserve prices cannot be taken into account. Bidders that personally take part in the auction have to identify themselves with their name and address at the reception before entering the auction room and will receive against signature a bidder number allowing them to bid in the auction hall.
4. The sale follows the order indicated in the catalogue and auction schedule (+/- 45 min.). Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG has however the right to combine, divide, omit catalogue numbers or to change the order of the sale. Simultaneous bids are immediately called out a second time. In case of double written bids, the date of receipt is determining.
5. The following buyer’s premium is added to the hammer price for every single object: Hammer price up to and including CHF 200’000.-: 22% hammer price from CHF 200’000.-: 20%. This commission is subject to Swiss VAT of 7.7% that has to be paid by the purchaser. Regarding the lots marked with *, the hammer price and the commission are subject to Swiss VAT. After presentation of an export declaration duly stamped by the Swiss customs authorities for the lots marked with *, Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG will refund the Swiss VAT. The transfer of ownership only takes place after full payment of the total amount due, but the risk passes already to the buyer with the fall of the hammer. The purchased items are only delivered after cash payment or after the amount owed has been credited to our bank account. In case of delayed payment the buyer is liable for any resulting damages. Furthermore, he will be charged with a monthly interest rate of 1% for the outstanding amount. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG may in this case demand the fulfilment of the purchase contract or claim damages for non-performance of the contract, declare the buyer’s rights forfeited and put the lot again up for auction at the expenses of the buyer. In this case the buyer is liable for the loss of profit, but has no profit claim. He is not allowed to place a bid.
6. All purchased lots have to be collected within 10 days from the first Tuesday after the sale. (The auction house remains closed on Monday after the auction.) During the sale, no items can be handed out, except after the afternoon-sales to a limited extent for foreign buyers and against cash payment only. The items are unpacked. Uncollected goods after the reference dates aforementioned are stored at the buyer’s risk and expenses and are subject to a storage fee (of CHF 2.- per day and piece). Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG assumes no warranty for items not collected in time.
7. If the work of art cannot be picked up personally and a transport or shipment is desired, the buyer is requested to contact Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG immediately after the auction, in order to get a quote from a transport company. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG does not carry out package and shipment itself. The buyer bears all costs and risks of any shipping or transport. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG assumes no liability.
8. Place of performance and exclusive jurisdiction for both parties is Berne.
With any submitted written or oral bid, the bidder is accepting all points of the above-mentioned general conditions of sale without any restriction. In the case of dispute the German original version shall prevail.

See Full Terms And Conditions