Lot

50

HODLER, FERDINANDBern 1853 - 1918 GenèveGenfersee von Chexbres aus.Öl auf Leinwand,sig. "F.

In Autumn Auction 2019

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +41 (0)31 5601060 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
1/6
Bern
HODLER, FERDINAND
Bern 1853 - 1918 Genève
Genfersee von Chexbres aus.
Öl auf Leinwand,
sig. "F. Hodler" u.r.,
31,5x50,5 cm

DDD

Provenienz: Galerie Tanner, München, 1928; Sammlung André Pelichet, 1964; Privatbesitz, Schweiz, seit 1974.

Ausstellungen: Ferdinand Hodler. Landschaften der Reife und Spätzeit, Kunsthaus Zürich, 2. Februar - 5. April 1964, Nr. 21 (verso Etikett); Ferdinand Hodler und der Oberaargau, Altes Gemeindehaus, Langenthal, 24. Oktober - 6. Dezember 1992 (im Ausstellungskatalog S. 78, mit Abbildung).

Literatur: Carl Albert Loosli, Nachtrag zum Generalkatalog der Gemälde von Ferdinand Hodler, 1924-1959, Nr. 2390; Oskar Bätschmann/Monika Brunner/Bernadette Walter, Ferdinand Hodler. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, Bd. 1 (Teilbd. 2), Die Landschaften, Zürich 2008, S. 361, Nr. 432 (mit Abbildung).

Das angebotene Gemälde ist beim Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Ferdinand Hodler registriert (Archiv-Nr. 28324). Es ist ausserdem in das Oeuvreverzeichnis aufgenommen worden, das von SIK-ISEA online gestellt und laufend erweitert wird.

Das Gemälde wird um 1911 datiert.

Unter den Landschaftsgemälden Ferdinand Hodlers spielen Seelandschaften eine besonders wichtige Rolle. Ein gutes Drittel ist ihnen gewidmet, und davon zeigt mehr als die Hälfte den Genfersee. Nicht weniger als 110 Gemälde sind in seiner unmittelbaren Nähe entstanden. Damit ist der Lac Léman das unbestrittene Lieblingsmotiv des Künstlers. Nach seiner Ankunft in Genf mit 18 Jahren bis zu seinem Tod hat Hodler den Genfersee immer wieder in Gemälden festgehalten, stets von neuem fasziniert von den malerischen Möglichkeiten, die ihm die Kombination von Bergen, Wasser und Himmel bot. Oft malte er im Genfer Hafen Pâquis, in Lausanne und Pully, oder er wählte den Standort etwas erhöht bei Chexbres, Chamby oder Caux, um der einzigartigen Szenerie und grandiosen Weite bei unterschiedlichsten Licht- und Wetterverhältnissen künstlerischen Ausdruck zu verleihen.

Die Gegend zwischen Montreux und Lausanne gehörte dabei zu seinen bevorzugten Abschnitten. Der majestätischen Sicht von Chexbres aus über die weite Seefläche gegen die französischen Alpen widmete er zwischen 1895 und 1913 eine Werkgruppe von insgesamt 13 Gemälden, die sich heute unter anderem in den öffentlichen Sammlungen des Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts in Lausanne, des Musée d'art et d'histoire in Genf, des Kunstmuseums Basel und des Kunsthauses Zürich sowie in der Sammlung der Stiftung für Kunst, Kultur und Geschichte in Winterthur befinden.

Unser "Genfersee von Chexbres aus" präsentiert die Landschaft im frühmorgendlichen Licht der aufgehenden Sonne. Im Unterschied zu den anderen Chexbres-Bildern ist der Blick stärker auf die südwestlich gelegenen Savoyer Alpen gerichtet mit der Dent d'Oche, die an das Plateau der Montagne de Mémises anschliesst und rechts aussen mit dem Mont de Billiat endet. Hodler knüpfte am kompositorischen Konzept seiner um 1910 entstandenen Werkreihe "Stockhornkette am Thunersee" an, bei der sich das Bergmassiv über die ganze Bildbreite erstreckt, und verband dieses mit dem Kompositionsschema der konkaven Uferlinie, das sich durch alle seine Chexbres-Landschaften zieht. Durch ihre Akzentuierung erhält die Linie eine ornamentale Qualität. Hodler spiegelte die geschwungene Uferlinie in der Form der Bergkette, wodurch das Bild in einer elliptischen Form harmonisch in sich geschlossen wirkt. Sämtliche Spuren der Zivilisation sind aus dem Gemälde getilgt, so dass die Bergkette über der ruhigen Wasserfläche Monumentalität erlangt. Die dramatischen Lichtverhältnisse des frühen Morgens mit aufgehender Sonne tauchen die Bergkette in ein reizvolles Spiel aus Blau-, Violett- und Orangetönen, die der Künstler mit kurzen, akzentuierten Pinselstrichen einfängt. Darüber erstrahlt der Himmel in satten Gelbtönen, rhythmisch durchsetzt mit kleinen Wolken in Violett, die sich als gelb leuchtende, vertikale Lichtbahnen in der Seefläche spiegeln. Mit seinem äusserst stimmungsvollen Farbklang nimmt unser Gemälde Hodlers letzte, im März 1918 kurz vor seinem Tod geschaffene Werkgruppe "Genfersee mit Mont-Blanc" visionär vorweg. Das Spiel von Symmetrien, Spiegelungen und Wiederholungen, das den malerischen Reiz und die museale Qualität unseres "Genfersees von Chexbres" ausmachen, ist beispielhaft für Hodlers ästhetischen Prinzipien, die er selbst als "Parallelismus" bezeichnete. Das grundlegende Konzept seiner künstlerischen Arbeit stellte er 1897 in einem in Fribourg gehaltenen Referat mit dem Titel "Die Aufgabe des Künstlers" vor. Anhand seiner Beobachtungen von Natur und Mensch gelangte er zur Auffassung, dass Bäume, die einen Weg säumen, Wolken oder Berge, die sich in einem See spiegeln, wie auch eine Gruppe von Personen in parallelen Mustern organisiert sind. Die in der Natur erkannte Ordnung suchte er in seinen Werken systematisch mittels verschiedener Kompositionsprinzipien wie Symmetrien, Spiegelungen und Wiederholungen hervorzuheben - mit dem Ziel, eine "gesteigerte, vereinfachte Natur" zu schaffen, "die von allen unbedeutenden Details befreit ist". Hodler wollte den Parallelismus nicht auf formale Wiederholungen beschränken, sondern vielmehr als ein "Weltgesetz" von allgemeiner Gültigkeit verstanden wissen: "Dann ist mein Werk von universeller Bedeutung; oder aber, ich habe mich geirrt und in diesem Falle ist mein Schaffen lauter Selbsttäuschung und Trug."

GGG

Provenance: Galerie Tanner, Munich, 1928; Collection André Pelichet, 1964; Private collection, Switzerland, since 1974.

Exhibitions: Ferdinand Hodler. Landschaften der Reife und Spätzeit, Kunsthaus Zürich, 2. February - 5. April 1964, no. 21 (verso label); Ferdinand Hodler und der Oberaargau, Old town hall, Langenthal, 24. October - 6. December 1992 (illustrated in the catalogue p. 78).

Literature: Carl Albert Loosli, Nachtrag zum Generalkatalog der Gemälde von Ferdinand Hodler, 1924 - 1959, no. 2390; Oskar Bätschmann/Monika Brunner/Bernadette Walter, Ferdinand Hodler. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, Vol. 1 (part. 2), Die Landschaften, Zurich 2008, p. 361, no. 432 (illustrated).

The painting offered is registered at the Swiss Institute for Art Studies (SIK-ISEA) as an original work by Ferdinand Hodler (inventory no. 28324). It has also been included in the catalogue raisonné, which is put online by SIK-ISEA and continuously updated.

Dated around 1911.

Among Ferdinand Hodler's landscapes, lakesides play a significant role. More than one third is dedicated to them, of which more than half show Lake Geneva. No fewer than 110 paintings were created in its immediate surroundings. This undisputedly makes Lac Léman the artist's favourite motif. The area between Montreux and Lausanne was one of his favourite regions. Between 1895 and 1913 he dedicated a group of 13 paintings to the majestic view from Chexbres across the wide surface of the lake to the French Alps, which today can be found in the public collections of the Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts in Lausanne, the Musée d'art et d'histoire in Geneva, the Kunstmuseum Basel and the Kunsthaus Zürich, as well as in the collection of the Foundation for Art, Culture and History in Winterthur.

The "Genfersee von Chexbres aus" (View on Lake Geneva from Chexbres) shows a landscape in the early morning light of the rising sun. In comparison to the other Chexbres pictures, the view is more focused on the south-western Savoy Alps with the Dent d'Oche, which are connected to the plateau of the Montagne de Mémises and ends on the right

22.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
8.00 % VAT on buyer's premium
20.00 % buyer's premium on hammer price over 200,000 EUR
HODLER, FERDINAND
Bern 1853 - 1918 Genève
Genfersee von Chexbres aus.
Öl auf Leinwand,
sig. "F. Hodler" u.r.,
31,5x50,5 cm

DDD

GGG

Dated around 1911.

8.00 % VAT on buyer's premium

Autumn Auction 2019

Lots: 1001 - 1818
Lots: 2701 - 3357
Lots: 2701 - 3357
Lots: 1819 - 2622
Monbijoustrasse 32
Bern
3001
Switzerland

For Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG delivery information please telephone +41 (0)31 5601060.

Important Information

buyer´s premium 22% plus 8% VAT on premium

buer´s premium for lots over 200.000 CHF 20% plus 8% VAT on premium

Terms & Conditions

Conditions os Sale

1. All auction goods are sold in the name and on behalf and for the account of third parties in Swiss currency. The payment becomes due with the acceptance of bid.
2. This catalogue was prepared to the best of one’s knowledge and belief and based on the descriptions transmitted to Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG. However every liability is excluded for the information provided. Signatures, attributions, periods, possible repairs, condition etc. have to be verified by the prospective buyer or by an expert of his choice before the auction, during the exhibition and expert’s reports, as far as available and mentioned in the text have to be consulted. Any liability for any legal or material defects is excluded. Complaints after the acceptance of bid cannot be taken into consideration. As Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG sells on behalf of third parties, who can sue the house based on the conditions of consignment, no lot can be taken back. Buyers should therefore thoroughly examine the object during the exhibition. Extreme caution is recommended during the exhibition, as every visitor is responsible for any damage caused by him. The objects are sold in the condition they are in at the time of the sale.
3. Orders and bids can be submitted via our homepage, in writing or during the exhibition via our staff. They are binding and irrevocable. Orders submitted over the telephone have to be confirmed subsequently in writing. Any written or oral bid is considered as a binding purchase offer, as long as it is not outbid. Written bids stand in concurrence to bids in the room and to telephone bidders. Bid-orders are understood to be without buyer’s premium and VAT. Bidders are asked to fill in the purchase orders with care. In case of discrepancies between the catalogue number and the object details, the catalogue number is decisive. Bids below the reserve prices cannot be taken into account. Bidders that personally take part in the auction have to identify themselves with their name and address at the reception before entering the auction room and will receive against signature a bidder number allowing them to bid in the auction hall.
4. The sale follows the order indicated in the catalogue and auction schedule (+/- 45 min.). Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG has however the right to combine, divide, omit catalogue numbers or to change the order of the sale. Simultaneous bids are immediately called out a second time. In case of double written bids, the date of receipt is determining.
5. The following buyer’s premium is added to the hammer price for every single object: Hammer price up to and including CHF 200’000.-: 22% hammer price from CHF 200’000.-: 20%. This commission is subject to Swiss VAT of 7.7% that has to be paid by the purchaser. Regarding the lots marked with *, the hammer price and the commission are subject to Swiss VAT. After presentation of an export declaration duly stamped by the Swiss customs authorities for the lots marked with *, Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG will refund the Swiss VAT. The transfer of ownership only takes place after full payment of the total amount due, but the risk passes already to the buyer with the fall of the hammer. The purchased items are only delivered after cash payment or after the amount owed has been credited to our bank account. In case of delayed payment the buyer is liable for any resulting damages. Furthermore, he will be charged with a monthly interest rate of 1% for the outstanding amount. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG may in this case demand the fulfilment of the purchase contract or claim damages for non-performance of the contract, declare the buyer’s rights forfeited and put the lot again up for auction at the expenses of the buyer. In this case the buyer is liable for the loss of profit, but has no profit claim. He is not allowed to place a bid.
6. All purchased lots have to be collected within 10 days from the first Tuesday after the sale. (The auction house remains closed on Monday after the auction.) During the sale, no items can be handed out, except after the afternoon-sales to a limited extent for foreign buyers and against cash payment only. The items are unpacked. Uncollected goods after the reference dates aforementioned are stored at the buyer’s risk and expenses and are subject to a storage fee (of CHF 2.- per day and piece). Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG assumes no warranty for items not collected in time.
7. If the work of art cannot be picked up personally and a transport or shipment is desired, the buyer is requested to contact Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG immediately after the auction, in order to get a quote from a transport company. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG does not carry out package and shipment itself. The buyer bears all costs and risks of any shipping or transport. Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG assumes no liability.
8. Place of performance and exclusive jurisdiction for both parties is Berne.
With any submitted written or oral bid, the bidder is accepting all points of the above-mentioned general conditions of sale without any restriction. In the case of dispute the German original version shall prevail.

See Full Terms And Conditions