Lot

59

Reserve: 600 EUR Grimm (Darmstadt-Eberstadt 1904 - Hamburg 1986) Sick Room Etching, 25 x 49,

In North German Art

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +49 (0)40 343471 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
Hamburg
Reserve: 600 EUR

Grimm
(Darmstadt-Eberstadt 1904 - Hamburg 1986)
Sick Room
Etching, 25 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. autographed a. dat. Grimm 35, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Figure a. landscape painter, apprenticeship as litographer at the Werkkunstschule Offenbach, after sojourn in Worpswede 1922 he studied at the Hamburg Werkkunstschule under W. Titze, was promoted by Rosa Schapire, member of the Darmstadt a. the Hamburg secession, the style of which he helped to form, 1946 he became professor at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule, in 1959 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff award, 2004 retrospective in the Hamburg Kunsthalle. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM), Marburg, Oldenburg a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

Willem Grimm
Krankenzimmer
Radierung, 25 x 49,5 cm, r. u. mit Bleistift sign. u. dat. Grimm 35, unter Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Figuren- u. Landschaftsmaler. G. wurde an der Werkkunstschule Offenbach zum Lithographen ausgebildet, nach einem Aufenthalt in Worpswede 1922 studierte er an der Werkkunstschule Hamburg bei W. Titze. Er wurde gefördert von Rosa Schapire u. wurde Mitglied der Hamburger u. der Darmstädter Sezession, deren Stil er mitprägte. 1946 nahm er eine Professur an der Hamburger Landeskunstschule an. Die Stadt Hamburg verlieh ihm 1959 den Edwin-Scharff-Preis. Eine Retrospektive in der Hambuger Kunsthalle 2004 würdigte sein Lebenswerk. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Marburg, Oldenburg u.a. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bruhns u.a.
Reserve: 600 EUR

Grimm
Sick Room

Willem Grimm
Krankenzimmer

North German Art

Graumannsweg 54
Hamburg
22087

General delivery information available from the auctioneer

Herr Marco Geue 040 - 34 34 71 oder versand@auktionshaus-stahl.de

Important Information

Nothing important.

Terms & Conditions

See Full Terms And Conditions