20
A Neoclassical Mantel Clock ‘E. Poiret A Beaumont’, France 1820 Variously colored marble, bronze,
Variously colored marble, bronze, gold-plated, glass, brass, metal
France, c. 1820
Back plate signed ‘E. Poiret A Beaumont’; dial also signed ‘E. Poiret à Beaumont’
Circular brass movement, spring drive, lever escapement
8 day running duration
Count wheel half-hour striking mechanism on bell, string suspension, pendulum
White enamel dial with Roman hour-markers, outer minute ring with Arabic minutes, golden decorative hands, bezel with vaulted glazing
High-rectangular, multiply stepped and detached marble case on four feet
The dial surrounding four gold-plated, floral bronze appliqués
Reverse case door with glazing
Provenance: private collection, Aachen
Dimensions: 29 x 20.2 x 12.7 cm
Fully functional; good condition
Decorative table clock made of variously colored marble showing subtle, antique-like ornate elements
Condition:
The mantel clock is in good condition, consistent with age and bearing usual signs of wear. The marble case with small bumps, spalling and cracks. The dial has presumably been renewed or repainted. A winding key is not included. During in-house testing, the timepiece was fully functional; no guarantee on long term precision and regularity. The size measures 29 x 20.2 x 12.7 cm. (nlu)
Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.
Klassizismus Pendule „E Poiret A Beaumont“, Frankreich, um 1820
Verschiedenfarbiger Marmor, Bronze, vergoldet, Glas, Messing, Metall
Frankreich, um 1820
Hintere Platine signiert „E. Poiret A Beaumont“; Zifferblatt ebenfalls signiert „E. Poiret à Beaumont“
Rundes Messingwerk, Federzugantrieb, Ankerhemmung
8 Tage Gangdauer
Halbstunden Schlossscheibenschlag
Glocke, Fadauf enaufhängung, Pendel
Weißes Email-Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenindizes, äußere Minuterie mit arabischen Minuten, goldene Schmuckzeiger, Lünette bombiert verglast
Hochrechteckiges, mehrfach gestuftes und abgesetztes Marmorgehäuse auf vier Füßen
Das Zifferblatt umgebend vier vergoldete, florale Bronzeappliken
Rückseitige Gehäusetür mit Verglasung
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Aachen
Maße: 29 x 20,2 x 12,7 cm
Voll funktionstüchtig; guter Zustand
Dekorative Tischuhr aus verschiedenfarbigem Marmor mit verhaltenen antikisierenden Zierelementen
Zustand:
Die Pendule befindet sich in einem guten, dem Alter entsprechenden Zustand mit üblichen Gebrauchsspuren. Das Marmorgehäuse mit kleinen Bestoßungen, Abplatzungen und Rissen. Das Zifferblatt wurde wohl erneuert bzw. neu gefasst. Ein Aufzugschlüssel fehlt. Im Kurzeittest war die Uhr voll funktionstüchtig; keine Garantie auf Ganggenauigkeit und -dauer. Die Maße betragen 29 x 20,2 x 12,7 cm. (nlu)
Versandpreise exkl. dt. Mwst und zzgl 2.5 % (+Mwst) Versandversicherung.
France, c. 1820
8 day running duration
Condition:
Frankreich, um 1820
8 Tage Gangdauer
Maße: 29 x 20,2 x 12,7 cm
Zustand:
Antiques & Collectibles I
For Auctionata delivery information please telephone +49 30 9832 0222.
Important Information
29.75 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
(24 % on hammer price over 1,000,000 EUR)
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated