30
Empire Mantel Clock with White Marble, Dubuc, France, c. 1800 White marble, bronze, gold-plated,
White marble, bronze, gold-plated, brass, metal
France, c. 1800
Dial inscribed ‘Dubuc Jeune’
Circular brass movement, spring driven
8 day running duration
Count wheel half-hour striking mechanism on bell, string suspension adjustable from behind, pendulum
White enamel dial with Roman hour markers, outer minute ring with Arabic indices, decorative gold hands
Elegant, high-rectangular marble case with gutted base and protruding, stepped cornice
Embellished throughout with subtle ormolu bronze decorative trims
A winding key is included
Provenance: private property, Aachen
Dimensions: 24 x 19 x 10.5 cm
Fully functional; very good condition, consistent with age
Condition:
The mantel clock is in very good condition, consistent with age and bearing minor signs of wear. The marble case partially with smaller bumps along the edges. The dial with fine hairline crack at 6 o’clock as well as with barely visible abrasion. One foot is missing, the other one is loose. During in-house testing, the timepiece was fully functional; no guarantee on long term precision and regularity. The size measures 24 x 19 x 10.5 cm. (nlu)
Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.
Empire Pendule mit Weißem Marmor, Dubuc, Frankreich, ca. 1800
Weißer Marmor, Bronze, vergoldet, Messing, Metall
Frankreich, ca. 1800
Zifferblatt bezeichnet „Dubuc Jeune“
Rundes Messingwerk, Federzugantrieb
8-Tage Gangdauer
Schlossscheibenschlagwerk für volle und halbe Stunden auf Glocke, Fadenaufhängung von hinten regulierbar, Pendel
Weißes Email-Zifferblatt mit römischen Stunden, äußere Minuterie mit arabischen Minute, goldene Schmuckzeiger
Schlicht elegantes, hochrechteckiges Marmorgehäuse mit gekehlter Sockelzone und vorspringendem, abgestuftem Gesims
Durchgehend ausstaffiert mit dezenten Bronze doré Zierbändern
Mit Aufzugschlüssel
Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Aachen
Maße: 24 x 19 x 10,5 cm
Voll funktionstüchtig; sehr guter, altersgemäßer Zustand
Zustand:
Die Pendule ist in einem sehr guten, dem Alter entsprechenden Zustand mit kleineren Gebrauchsspuren. Das Marmorgehäuse teils mit kleineren Bestoßungen entlang der Ränder. Das Zifferblatt mit feinem Haarriss bei 6 Uhr sowie kaum merklichem Berieb. Ein Fuß fehlt, ein anderer ist locker. Ein Aufzugsschlüssel ist nicht vorhanden. Im Kurzeittest war die Uhr voll Funktionstüchtig; keine Garantie auf Ganggenauigkeit und -dauer. Die Maße liegen bei 24 x 19 x 10,5 cm. (nlu)
Versandpreise exkl. dt. Mwst und zzgl 2.5 % (+Mwst) Versandversicherung.
France, c. 1800
Dial inscribed ‘Dubuc Jeune’
8 day running duration
A winding key is included
Dimensions: 24 x 19 x 10.5 cm
Condition:
Frankreich, ca. 1800
8-Tage Gangdauer
Mit Aufzugschlüssel
Maße: 24 x 19 x 10,5 cm
Zustand:
Antiques & Collectibles I
For Auctionata delivery information please telephone +49 30 9832 0222.
Important Information
29.75 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
(24 % on hammer price over 1,000,000 EUR)
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated