13
Jürgen Brodwolf (geb. 1932), Paar, Relief, 1979 Mixed media on fiberboardGermany, 1979Jürgen
Mixed media on fiberboard
Germany, 1979
Jürgen Brodwolf (born 1932) - Swiss sculptor, object and graphic artist
Signed, dated and titled ‘Brodwolf 1979, Paar’ on the reverse
Tilted and signed with black felt pen ‚Die sichtbaren Spuren von Verletzungen auf dem Bildträger sind von mir beabsichtigt und sind keine nachträglichen fremden Beschädigungen/ Brodwolf‘ on the reverse of the frame
Dimensions 86 x 117 cm
Installed on wooden framework: 94 x 124 cm
Good condition
Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro
Condition:
The relief is in a good condition. Overall with slight craquelure on the surface. The wooden frame is partly slightly scuffed. The dimensions of the fiberboard are 86 x 117 cm and the dimensions of the frame are 94 x 124 cm.
Jürgen Brodwolf (b. 1932)
Jürgen Brodwolf was born in 1932 in Dübendorf, Switzerland. From 1948-1952, he trained as a draftsman and lithographer at the School of Applied Arts in Bern. He then traveled to Paris, where he came into contact with the modern art movements, including the Art Informel. Back in Switzerland, he worked as a graphic artist, restorer and glass painter. In 1976, he was appointed a professor at the ‘Fachhochschule für Gestaltung’ in Pforzheim. In 1982, he received a professorship for sculpture at the Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart. Brodwolf participated in numerous exhibitions, including the Venice Biennale in 1982 and the documenta 6 in Kassel.
Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.
Jürgen Brodwolf (geb. 1932), Paar, Relief, 1979
Mischtechnik auf Hartfaserplatte
Deutschland, 1979
Jürgen Brodwolf (geb. 1932) – Schweizer Bildhauer, Objektkünstler und Grafiker
Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt „Brodwolf 1979 ‚Paar‘“
Verso auf der Rahmung bezeichnet und signiert in schwarzem Filzstift „Die sichtbaren Spuren von Verletzungen auf dem Bildträger sind von mir beabsichtigt und sind keine nachträglichen fremden Beschädigungen / Brodwolf“
Maße: 86 x 117 cm
Auf einen Holzrahmen montiert: 94 x 124 cm
Guter Zustand
Objekt unterliegt der Regelbesteuerung. Bei Lieferung innerhalb der EU fallen auf den Kaufpreis 19% Umsatzsteuer an.
Schätzpreis des Auctionata Experten: 6.000 Euro
Zustand:
Das Relief ist in gutem Zustand. Die Oberfläche zeigt insgesamt Craquelé. Der Holzrahmen ist stellenweise leicht bestoßen. Die Hartfaserplatte misst 86 x 117 cm. Die Maße des Rahmens betragen 94 x 124 cm.
Jürgen Brodwolf (geb. 1932)
Jürgen Brodwolf wurde 1932 im schweizerischen Dübendorf geboren. Von 1948 bis 1952 absolvierte er eine Ausbildung zum Zeichner und Lithografen an der Kunstgewerbeschule Bern. Danach reiste er nach Paris, wo er mit den modernen Kunstströmungen wie dem Informel in Kontakt kam. Zurück in der Schweiz, arbeitete er als Grafiker, Restaurator und Glasmaler. 1976 wurde er an die Fachhochschule für Gestaltung in Pforzheim berufen. 1982 erhielt er eine Professur für Bildhauerei an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart. Brodwolf nahm an zahlreichen Ausstellungen teil, darunter die Biennale in Venedig 1982 und die documenta 6 in Kassel.
Versandpreise exkl. dt. Mwst und zzgl 2.5 % (+Mwst) Versandversicherung.
Mixed media on fiberboard
Germany, 1979
Dimensions 86 x 117 cm
Good condition
Condition:
Jürgen Brodwolf (b. 1932)
Deutschland, 1979
Maße: 86 x 117 cm
Guter Zustand
Zustand:
Jürgen Brodwolf (geb. 1932)
Artworks of the Postwar Era
For Auctionata delivery information please telephone +49 30 9832 0222.
Important Information
29.75 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
- 24 % on hammer price over 1,000,000
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated